Brief History of the department of physics

01- Year of establishment -1948

02- First Head of the department – Professor A. A.V. Tankhiwale

04- PG in Physics started – 1965

05- 1st HOD in PG department – Prof V.K. Shrivastava

06- Some distinguished Faculty members and Alumni of the department

  1.  Prof J. N. Das , ex Head of the department, Ex principal of the College, Establishment luminescence Research Lab in the college, Published more than 100 paper.
  2. Prof B. P. Chandra (M.Sc., Ph.D., B.Sc.) (1978-79) post doc from UCLA University USA , ex Vice Chancellor of Ravishankar Shukla University Raipur, Founder Member of Luminescence Society of India,  Published more than 500 paper in the field of Luminescence.
  3.  Dr. B. Majumdar – (M.Sc., Ph.D.) Research Scholar of Prof B. P. Chandra Post Doc from UCLA, USA in 1996 young scientist award 1987. Published more than 70 papers in the field of sol gel thin films.
  4. Dr. M. Elyas  -  Ex head,dept of Physics, Ex principal of the College Truste area of research Mechano  luminescence , published around 55 research papers.
  5. Dr A. C. Biyani – Ex Head of Physics, initiated national Physics Olympiad and conducted it successfully during 2007 to 2014. He is invited as a subject expert in National and International Physics Olympiads by Homi Jahangeer Bhabha Society for Science Education , TIFR, BARC, Bombay. Under his able guidance team India has brought Laurels to our country in Various International physics Olympiads. Alumni of The Department

                The   following  members of Alumni association of physics  were present in the Alumni meet of Department of Physics               held on 19-01-2014.

  6.  

            NAME

    EDUCATION PERIOD

              POST HELD

       1

    Dr. Md. Ellyas

    1952-1958

    Ex HOD and Principal GNCS

       2

    Prof. Satyanarayan Agrawal

    1965-1967

    Retd Prof, of Physics, GNCS

       3

    Dr. Prof. H.V. Tiwari

    1965-1967

    Prof Electronics, Retired VC, Baarkatullah Univ, Bhopal

       4

    Dr. P.R. Tutakne

    1967-1969

    Retd Prof. and Head  Physics GNCS

       5

    Dr. Sarjious Minj

    1972-1974

    Retd I.A.S.

    6

    Dr. Salim Siddhiqui

    1971-1973

    Doctor

    7

    Dr. R. N. Baghel

    1969-1972

    Retd Prof. Pt.R.S.U

      8

    Dr. Shiv Kumar Pandey

    1970-1973

    Ex. Vice chancellor P.R.S.U.

      9

    R.C. Patel

    1970-1975

    Retd D.I.G.

     10

    Dr. B. Majumdar

    1977-1979

    Retd Prof. Physics, GNCS

     11

    Dr. Mohan Lal Verma

    1985-1987

    Prof. D.B. Girls college

      12

    Pankaj Anurag Ram

    1990-1993

    Lecturer Multi Purpose School Raipur

      13

    Sudip Maity

    2002-2004

    Engineer

      14

    Dhanraj Dubey

    2001-2006

    Lecturer High School

      15

    Aloke Verma

    2007-2009

    Lecturer High School

     

  7. 16.

    Vaibhaw Tiwari

    2004-2009

    Lecturer high school

    17.

    Kuldeep Sahu

    2007-2009

    Lecturer high school

    18.

    Domeshwar Ram Sahu

    2010-2012

    Lecturer high school

    19.

    Sanjida Khatun

    2005-2010

    Lecturer in Ranchi

    20.

    Sandeep Kumar Sahu

    2010-2012

    Lecturer

    21.

    Jitendra Kumar Dewangan

    2010-2012

    Lecturer

    22.

    Shiril Kumar sahu

    2011-2013

    Lecturer

    23.

    Md. Sana ulla Ansari

    2007-2012

    Owns Coaching Institute

    24.

    Vineet Kumar Shukla

    2010-2012

    Assistant Prof. in Govt. Engineering college (PSC selected and topper)

    25.

    Priyanka Bais

    2008-2013

    Lecturer

    26.

    Mansingh Yadav

    2010-2012

    Lecturer

    27.

    Apoorva Sagarkar

    2008-2013

    Lecturer

    28.

    Arti Soni

    2008-2013

     

    29.

    Romesh Kumar Sahu

    2011-2013

     

     

     

VISION

To ignite enthusiasm and passion for physics through mentoring, knowledge sharing and bridging the gap between science and society

MISSION

  • To awaken young minds and make them realize their potential through commitment in teaching and mentoring.
  • To initiate and support developmental activities in the department.
  • To build competency through ICT usages, Research based experiential pedagogies and professional development of faculty members.
  • To generate resources through networking, collaboration and linkages.

 

SWOC ANALYSIS

 

  • STRENGTHS:
  • The department has 10 sanctioned posts for regular faculty.
  • All the faculty members are selected through Public Service Commision Exams for A. P.
  • 7 out of 6 faculty members have Ph. D. degree, where as one is registered for Ph.D.
  • The department has a conducive atmosphere for research; the faculty members have been publishing their research in National/ International journals.
  • The department has a rich legacy of alumni with 6 VCs, and innumerous, Professors, Researchers, Higher officials and educators
  • Our Students have been selected in various competitive exams like NET (3), JAM (4), JEST (1), TIFR (1), PSC (2) and a large number has joined as lecturers in government/ private schools and colleges.

 

  • WEAKNESSES:
  • Most of the students belong to rural areas from socially and financially backward classes.
  • The students coming from rural areas passing out from CG board have less exposure to standard books and hence find it difficult to follow reference books written by international authors, have poor numerical abilities and  experimental skills.

 

  • CHALLENGES:
  • To update students with the recent developments in physics.
  • To motivate the students towards research.
  • To develop skills to enhance their employability.
  • To make them ICT enabled.
  • To inculcate leadership in students , so that they are able to employ their knowledge/ skills;  and contribute constructively to the society by playing a proactive role of a PROBLEM SOLVER.

 

  • OPPORTUNITIES:
  • To modify syllabus according to needs.
  • To collaborate with Industries for trainings.
  • To design skill based projects.
  • To develop ecosystem for entrepreneurship and self employment.
  • To employ ICT based teaching Learning methodology through online learning platforms.
  • To initiate student support programmes for mentoring students from socially and financially weaker section of society.

ACTION PLAN FOR NEXT FIVE YEARS

Action Plan for Enhancing ICT Based Teaching Learning

  • To register students for online Learning Management Systems like UGC e- pathshala, NPTEL, Self Learning Webinars and MOOCs.
  • To educate students for online learning resources and to use smart phones as learning tools

 

Action Plan for Skill Development

  • To Sign MoUs with industries for Internship of PG students.
  • To start Certificate course on industry readiness.
  • To constitute an Incubation center for developing an ecosystem for start ups.
  • To Implement ‘ Earn While you Learn’
  • To start Skill based industry based projects.

 

Action Plan for Experiential Learning

  • To organize Workshops on electronic equipments and maintenance.
  • To organize workshops on Energy Audit and solarization.
  • To organize Hands On Training Programmes for Nano fabrication/ Fibre Optics/ Solar Energy

 

Action Plan for Society Outreach

  • To organize awareness camps for developing scientific aptitude
  • To help disabled with technology intervention

 

Detail Of Faculty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Name                             - Prof. Anjali Oudhia    
  2. Designation                    - Professor & Head
  3. Phone / Mobile No.        - 09826733747
  4. E-mail ID                       - anjalioudhia@gmail.com                           -
  5. Educational Qualification         - M.Sc. (Solid State Physics), M.Phil (Electroluminescence in CdS:Cu;cl) , Ph.D. (Electro optical Studies of II-IV group compounds)
  6. Thrust  Area of  Research- Electro optical studies of  Nanomaterials of  II-IV compounds. The thrust being on green and cost-effective synthesis of nano materials.
  7. Specializations                -
  8. Teaching – UG Level - Optics, Mechanics,    PG Level- Quantum Mechanics & Condensed Matter Physics , Research – Nonomaterial synthesis and characterization.

 

  1. Teaching Experience      -
  • UG              - 27 years
  • PG              - 25 years
  • Research      - 12 years
  1.  Innovative Practices       -
  1. Audio visual content development
  2. Demonstration CD for physics practical
  3. Video lecture on Quantum Machenics
  4. Short film for motivation to join Higher Education

 

  1. Extension / Consultancy/Collaboration-
  1. IIT Bombay for Solar training
  2. IISc Banglore for Indian Nano User Programme
  3. CIPET for training on plastic technology
  1.  Achievements                -

Total No. of Papers published – 57,

conducted live broadcast  shows as casual compere in Yuvwani Raipur, Hosted many TV shows of DD Raipur,

Reviewer of  two Elsevier journals

2017 – Two Ph.D. scholar were awarded Ph.D., 2 Submitted

2016- Promoted to the post of Professor

2015- Organized National Seminar Funded by DST, CCOST, CREDA, Urja 2015 as Organizing Secretary

2015- Published book on Nano science funded by CCOST

2014- Minor Research Project of CCOST on Bitotemplate based  growth of ZnO for water remediation.

2012- Major Research Project of  UGC on ‘Green and Cost effective Synthesis of II and VI compounds’.

2010- Published thesis by Internation Lambort Publication.

2009- Received Teacher fellowship for Ph.D. research

1993- First position in PSC for A.P. selection.

1989- M.Phil. passed with merit.

1988- Gold Medal in M.Sc. Physics, SoS Physics, UTD Raipur

1986- Silver Medel in B.Sc. GDC, Bilaspur.

 

Detail Of Faculty

Dr. Vinod Kumar Dubey

 professor of Physics

Govt. Nagarjuna  PG Science College

Raipur Chhattisgarh

 

Email:dubeyv7@gmail.com

 

 

Mobile No.                                           9425252442                          

 

Educational Qualification:

 

                                                B.Sc. (1987) Guru Ghasidas University Bilaspur.

 

                                                M.Sc. Physics (1989) Ravi Shankar University Raipur.

 

                                                M.Phil. Physics (1990) Ravi Shankar University Raipur.

 

                                                Ph. D. (2007) Guru Ghasidas University Bilaspur.

 

 

List of Publications:

 

International Journals:

 

  1. “Microwave bistatic polarization measurements for retrieval of soil moisture using an incidence angle approach” Journal of Geophysics and Engineering(IP 0.736) ,IOP Publishing U.K.;4(2007) 75-82. Print ISSN: 1742-2132.

 

 

  1. “Investigation of Microwave X-band response on Bricks for Remote Sensing” Journal of International Academy of Physical sciences. Vol. 13 No.1 (2009) (2009) 01-14.

 

  1. “Size dependence effective band gap in Ga Sb  nano solids” proceeding of international conference  on recent trend of applied physics and material science, AIP Conf. Proc. 1536, 279-280, (June 03,2013);. ISSN: 0094-243X

 

  1. Influence of size on Effective Band Gap of Silicon Nano-wireAdvanced Materials Research Vol. 938 (2014) pp 322-326© (2014) Trans Tech Publications, Switzerlanddoi:10.4028/www.scientific.net/AMR.938.322

 

  1. A quantum chemical comparative study of Epinine and Hordenine. International Journal of Chemical Studies 2014; 2(4): 20-26. ISSN 2349–8528

 

National Journals:

 

  1. “ Scatterometer Measurements of Soyabean at X-band for Remote     

      Sensing.”Chh.J. Sci. Tech.Vol.2(2005),115-124.

 

     2.“Scatterometer Performances of Coal for Remote Sensing” Chh. J. Sci. Tech.

          Vol.3&4 (2006&2007),75-82.

 

     3.“Surface Soil Moisture Estimation by a Semi- empirical Model Using Ground     

   Base Active Scatterometer(Radar) at X-band (9.5GHz).” Advances in Electronic Material and Devices. ISBN 9788188342181.

 

    4.“Polarimatic Study of Bare Soil Surface by using X-band Scatterometer” J.

352-  Pure Appl. Ind. Phys Vol. 2(3A), 352-358(2012)

 

    5. Properties of Some Indian Rocks at X-band Region of Microwave” J. 352- 

         Pure Appl. Ind. Phys Vol. 2(3A), 304-309(2012)

 

   6. Scatterometer measurement of dielectric constant of soil for remote sensing,   

        Educational wave Vol 4(2) 23-27, april-june 2014; ISSN 0975-8771.

 

   7.“Quantum chemical study of 4-chloro-3-ethylphenol”, Journal of science

research and  advances, 2015,2(1), 38-41.,ISSN 2395-0226.

 

  1. “Structure and raman spectroscopic study of antimony doped Bi.5Na.5TiO3

Electroceramic” .pp43-49. Journal of material science and chemical engineering 2015. ISSN 2327-6053

 

International Conference:

 

1.  “A Polarimetric Approach to Retrive Soil Moisture by Scatterometer at X-band

       for Remote Sensing.”CONIAPS-X, GGU Bilaspur,Jan 12-14,2008.

 

National Conference:

 

1.“Measurements of Soil Moisture for Remote Sensing NSAEM-2003, GGU  

   Bilaspur April 18-20, 2003.

 

2.National Conference on Advances in electronic materials and devices ( AEMD-

   2006) GGU Bilaspur. March, 5-6,2006.

 

3. “Emissivity measurement of coal at X-band for remote sensing” National

Symposium  On  Bio – Resources: Technology & Prospects ,Govt. Sc. PG

College Bilaspur,  March 18-19,2007.

 

4. “A simple method to estimate the soil moisture by using ground base

   scatterometer  observation along specular direction”AEMD-07, GGU Bilaspur,   

   March 25-26,2007.

 

5 “Microwave  Specular Scattering  Measurements  for  Soil  Surface  Of varying 

    Texture    and  Moisture”. XVI- National seminar on ferroelectric and Dielectrics.

    GGU Bilaspur Dec   02-  04,2010.

 

6. “Water Resource Development and Conservation” National Seminar Organized

    by Govt. Bilasa Girls P.G.(Auto.) College, Bilaspur (C.G.) Jan 7-8,2011.

 

7. “Role of the active and passive  Remote Sensing in the field of soil moisture

     observation.”State level Seminar organized by Govt. Digvijay Autonomous

     College Rajanadgaon (C.G.) ; Dec, 21 -2011.

 

8.”Use of ICT and its application regarding satellite communication” National

Seminar  Organised by Govt.ERR PG Science College Bilaspur.C.G. March 4-

5,2012.

 

9.”Polarimeric study of bare soil surface roughness by using scatterometer.” National conference on advances in physics NCAP-2012, Organized by Dept. of physics Govt.  Nagarjuna P.G. College of Science Raipur.March 15-16.2012.

 

10. Participated in “Quality assessment, accreditation and assurance in higher education”   a  two days   NAAC sponsored seminar organized by Bilaspur University Bilaspur C.G.,26- 27 feb, 2013.

 

11. National Seminar on Solar Plasma Processes and Cosmic Ray Modulation, “Use of microwave scattering for characterization of soil surface”. Govt. MSRG College   Rewa, Feb 8-9,2014.

 

12. Participated in National Seminar organized by  Pt. S.N. Shukla Govt. P.G. College Shahdol, (M.P.)18-19,JAN 2014.

 

 

Work Shops:

 

International Workshop:

 

  1. International workshop on Advanced Material Science and Astrophysics, Jointly Organized by Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University , Raipur, C.G., India & Michigan Technology University ,Houghton, USA,  at Dept. of  Physics Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University , Raipur, C.G., India; 19-21 Feb,2012

 

 

National Workshops:

 

  1. Workshop on “Experimental Physics for College Teacher”, Department of  Physics ,C.M.D.College  , Bilaspur, India. August 7-9, 2003

 

  1. Short Term Course on “Maintenance of Electronic Instruments”. Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University Raipur. India. Oct 4-9,2004.

 

  1. Workshop on “maintenance of laboratory &electronic instrument” Department of Pure and Applied Physics ,GGDU , Bilaspur, India.  Feb 26-March 03.2007 

 

  1. Workshop on “Research Methodology in Science: Managing Quality in Research & Identification of Thrust Area.” Department of Pure and Applied Physics ,GGDU , Bilaspur, India.  Oct.29-Sep-01,2007.

 

  1. Two weeks faculty development programme  organized by Chhattisgarh

Industrial and Technical Consultancy Centre under the sponsorship of Department of Science and Technology Government of India, New Delhi , from 27 jan 2011 to 08 feb 2011 at Bilaspur (C.G.).

 

  1. National workshop on Water Conservation ,Organized by Govt. College Masturi, C.G.Nov-22,2012.

 

  1.  National workshop on “computer applications in science teaching, learning and research” organized by department of  physics , govt. E. Raghvendra Rao P.G.Science college  Bilaspur ,C.G.,  Feb , 01-02, 2013.

 

  1. Participated in the “Training of Trainers on Gender Equity for NSS Programme Officers” organized by Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development at NIFFT , Hatia, Ranchi from 04-08 june,2013.

 

  1. UGC Sponsored Short Term Course in the subject “Reform in Examination & Evaluation System” organized by ASC Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Bilaspur from 24/02/2014 to 26/02/2014.

 

  1. One day workshop on CBCS,  31st May2015 at Bilasur university.

 

 

  1. One day workshop on 28th Nov2015 at CVR University Bilaspur by IAPT.

 

  1. One day workshop on academic excellence in college education ,30th Jan 2016., Govt. ERR PG Science College Bilaspur.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Organized Workshop/Seminar/Conference/ Special Course:

 

  1. Organizing Secretary for National workshop on “computer applications in science teaching, learning and research” organized by department of physics , Govt. E. Raghvendra Rao P.G.Science college  Bilaspur ,C.G.,  Feb , 01-02, 2013.

 

  1.  Organizing member for National Symposium    on Bio – Resources:Technology & Prospects ,Govt. Sc. PG College Bilaspur,2007,  March 18-19.

 

  1.  Organizing Member for Workshop on “maintenance of laboratory &electronic instrument” Department of Pure and Applied Physics ,GGDU , Bilaspur, India. 2007, Feb 26-March 03.

 

  1. Organizing Member for National conference  on advances in electronic materials & devices ( AEMD)  Department of Pure and Applied Physics ,GGDU , Bilaspur, India. 2007,March 25-26.

 

 

 

 Minor Research Project:

                                                                                               

    1.   Measurement of Microwave Response on Soil Parameters at X-band for

        Remote   Sensing, 2yrs 2009-2011.

 

 

Membership of Academic Societies

Life member of INDIAN SOCIETY OF REMOTE SENSING .

 

Co-curricular Activities:

 

NCC:

        

Successfully completed  NCC Pre- Commission Course at  Officer Training School Kamptee , July 22, 1996 -Oct 19, 1996  and  Commissioned as Associate NCC officer on Oct 20 1996 in   the rank of 2/Lieutenant and promoted to the rank of Lieutenant in July 2000.

 

Award:  Awarded ‘A’ Grade and DG’S Baton of Honour.

 

 

Camps attended -         R DC  Delhi Cantt.,  JAN 2000.

 

Detail Of Faculty

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name     - Prof. Sameer Thakar

Designation                    - ProfessorPhone / Mobile No.       - 09329101193

E-mail ID                       - thakar_sameer@rediffmail.com                 -

Educational Qualification- M.Sc, Ph.D

Thrust  Area of  Research- Luminescence

Specializations               - Solid State Physics.

Teaching Experience      -

  • UG              - 24 years
  • PG              - 21 years
  • Research      - 10 years
  •  

    -

 

 

 

Detail Of Faculty

  1. Name                             - Bhuneshwar Verma

 

  1. Designation                    - Asstt. Professor

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 09691401386

 

  1. E-mail ID                       - bunesh.verma@gamil.com
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification- M.Sc, (Physics), SLET, B.Ed
  4. Thrust  Area of  Research- Luminescence , Material Science
  5. Specializations               -  Electronics
  6. Teaching Experience      -
  • UG              - 10 years
  • PG              - 05 years
  • Research      - 02 years
  1. Innovative Practices     
  2. Extension / Consultancy/Collaboration-
  3. Achievements               -

 

 

Detail Of Faculty

  1. Name                             - Dr. P.K. Dewangon

 

  1. Designation                    - Asstt. Professor

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 09826198706

 

  1. E-mail ID                       - dewangon_pk@rediffmail.com
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification- M.Sc, (Physics), M.Phil, Ph.D.
  4. Thrust  Area of  Research- Electronics
  5. Specializations               -  Electronics
  6. Teaching Experience      -
  • UG              - 24years
  • PG              - 12 years
  • Research      -
  1. Innovative Practices     
  2. Extension / Consultancy/Collaboration- Motivation to Students, Apparatus Designing During Project, Designing of Lab Materials, Project preparation,
  3. Achievements               -  MP PSC Selected in 1993

 

 

 

 

 

Detail Of Faculty

 

  1. Name                             - Dr. Alok Kumar Luka

 

  1. Designation                    - Asstt. Professor

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       -  09425229076

 

  1. E-mail ID                       - akluka@rediffmail.com
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification- M.Sc, (Physics),  Ph.D.
  4. Thrust  Area of  Research- Luminescence – Mechanoluminescene
  5. Specializations               -  Electronics,
  6. Teaching Experience      -
  • UG              - 22 years
  • PG              - 12 years
  • Research      - 06 years
  1. Innovative Practices –
  2. Extension / Consultancy/Collaboration- Motivation to Students, Apparatus Designing During Project, Designing of Lab Materials, Project preparation,
  3. Achievements               - Gramin Pratibhavan Scholarship awarded, , National Scholarship Awarded, MP PSC Selected in 1996, Ph.D Award – 2014,

 

 

 

Detail Of Faculty

  1. Name                             - Dr. B.G. Sharma

 

  1. Designation                    - Asstt. Professor

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       -  09826337758

 

  1. E-mail ID                       - ncoet2012@rediffmail.com
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification- M.Sc, (Physics),  M.Phil, Ph.D.
  4. Thrust  Area of  Research- Nonlinear dynamics , Econophysics, Condensed matter physics,  
  5. Specializations               -  Condensed matter physics, Nonlinear dynamics
  6. Teaching Experience      -
  • UG              - 24 years
  • PG              - 13 years
  • Research      - 18 years
  1. Innovative Practices –
  2. Extension / Consultancy/Collaboration-,
  3. Achievements               -

 

 

Detail Of Faculty

  1. Name                             - Dr. (Mrs.) Neetu Singh

 

  1. Designation                    - Asstt. Professor

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 07898194514

 

  1. E-mail ID                       - neetusingh29may2013@gmail.com
  2. Address                          -Q.No.-LQ-12,Science College           Colony,Raipur(C.G.)492010
  3. Educational Qualification- M.Sc.(Physics), M.Phil., Ph.D., B.Ed.,PGDCA
  4. Thrust  Area of  Research-  Acoustics , Solid state materials and their preparation  by solid state reaction method , NanoTechnology, Nano materials and their synthesis.
  5. Specializations               -  Material science
  6. Teaching – Mechanics , oscillations and properties of matter at UG level, Classic mechanics and Electrodynamics at PG level.
  7. Teaching Experience      -
  • UG              - 04 years
  • PG              - 04 years
  • Research      - 04 years
  1. Innovative Practices –
  2. Extension / Consultancy/Collaboration- Motivation to Students,  Project preparation

 Achievements               -

Total No. of  Papers published  - 06

 Details Of Published Research Papers after March 2014

 

1.

Neetu Bargoti

A.K.Srivastava

 

 

An Analysis of Different Parameters of Architectural Buildings

March -April        2014

IOSR Journal of Applied Physics (IOSR-JAP) e-ISSN: 2278-4861.Volume 6, Issue 2 Ver. III (Mar-Apr. 2014), PP 01-06 www.iosrjournals.org

 

1.345

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

Neetu Bargoti

A.K.Srivastava

 

Study and Measurement of sound absorption coefficient of materials

January12,2015

Journal of Pure Applied and Industrial Physics ,Vol 5(1),19

24,Jan2015,ISSN No-2319,8133(online)

0976-5727(print)

 

4.715

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Details Of Published Research Papers before March 2014

S.No.

Author Name

Title

Date of Publication

Name of Journal &

ISSN No.

Impact Factor

1.

Neetu Bargoti

Rashmi Dubey

 

 

 

 

Preparation,study and characterization of some non lead based ceramics(BMN) for microwave application

April to June 2011

Educational waves,Vol-2,

ISSN No-0975-8771

 

2.

Neetu Bargoti

Rashmi Dubey

 

 

 

 

Ferroelectricity-Properties and application

Oct  to Dec 2011

Educational waves,Vol-2,

ISSN No-0975-8771

 

3.

Neetu Bargoti

Rashmi Dubey

 

 

 

 

Some studies of the relaxor behavior of the ferroelectric materials(NKBT)

Jan to March 2012

Educational waves,Vol-2,

ISSN No-0975-8771

 

4.

Neetu Bargoti

Rashmi Dubey

 

 

 

 

 Perovskite phase formation of relaxor ferroelectric ceramics (1-x)Pb(Mg1/3Nb2/3)O3-xPbTiO3 without excess of Pb

 

July-Sep and Oct.-Dec 2012

Educational waves,Vol-3,combined  issue-third and forth

ISSN No-0975-8771

 

 

2018-Appeared as Subject Expert for Teacher’s demo at Prayas boys residential School on June 27.

2018-As a member of Science club of college ,actively hosted and conducted science day celebration on feb 28 .

2017-Appeared as Subject Expert for Teacher’s demo at Prayas  girls residential School on december12.

2017- Participated in UGC-sponsored  Refresher  course held at  Pt.Ravishankar Shukla University,Raipur(C.G.) from October 24-November 13.

2017- Participated in RUSA sponsored  workshop held  at Govt. Nagarjun P.G. college of  Science,Raipur (C.G.) on   June 22 and June 20.          

2017- Participated in  National Conference  held  at  S.O.S. in Electronics and Photonics and S.O.S. in Physics and Astrophysics, Pt.Ravishankar Shukla University,Raipur(C.G.) on March 28-30,2017.

 2016- Participated in UGC-sponsored orientation  program held at     Pt.Ravishankar Shukla University,Raipur (C.G.) from Feb25-March 19.

2016- Awarded Ph.D. Titled “Study of acoustical analysis of different architectural buildings” on feb 2016.

2015- Participated in National Seminar organized by IQAC, Govt. Nagarjun P.G. college of Science,Raipur (C.G.)Raipur sponsored  on November 27-28,2015.

2015- Participated in UGC-sponsored national conference held at S.G.G. Govt. PG college ,Kurud,dist.-Dhamtari(C.G.) on October 28-29,2015

2015- Participated in CCOST,Raipur sponsored National seminar  held at S.G.G. Govt. PG college ,Kurud,dist.-Dhamtari(C.G.) on September7, 2015.

2015- Participated in RUSA sponsored  workshop held  at Govt. Nagarjun P.G. college of Science,Raipur (C.G.) from  June 23 to June27.

2015- Participated in UGC sponsored National seminar  held at Dr. Radhabai Govt. Naveen Kanya  Mahavidyalaya,Raipur (C.G.) on August 7, 2015.

2015- Participated in UGC sponsored National seminar  held at Dr. Radhabai Govt. Naveen Kanya  Mahavidyalaya,Raipur (C.G.) on August 6, 2015.

2014-  Selection in Chhattisgarh Public service commission  for Asst. Professor  in 2014.

 2007-Passed  M.Phil. with merit,School of  Pure and Applied   Physics ,UTD,GGU, Bilaspur(C.G.)

 1999- Second position in M.Sc. Physics, School of  Pure and Applied  physics ,      UTD ,GGU,Bilaspur(C.G.)

 1997- First  position in B.Sc. (PCM group)  at College Level

  1997- Passed N.C.C. “C” Certificate With “B” Grade

      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Detail of Employee

  1. Name                             -Mr. Rambilas Sinha

 

  1. Designation                    - Lab Technician

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 09893591899

 

  1. E-mail ID                       -
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification- M.A. (Ancient History, Culture & Archology

M.A. ( Hindi)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Detail Of Employee

  1. Name                             -Mr. Birbal Verma

 

  1. Designation                    - Lab Technician

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 09826108498

 

  1. E-mail ID                       -
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification-  Higher Secondary ( Science)

 

 

 

Detail Of Employee

  1. Name                             -Mr. Chhotelal Porte

 

  1. Designation                    - Lab Attendant

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 09575620973

 

  1. E-mail ID                       - clporte750@gmail.com
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification-  Higher Secondary ( Science)

 

 

 

 

 

Detail Of Employee

 

  1. Name                             -Mr. Chhannu Lal

 

  1. Designation                    - Carpenter

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 09826123219

 

  1. E-mail ID                       - clporte750@gmail.com
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification-  B.A.

 

 

Detail Of Employee

 

 
 

 

Photograph

 

  1. Name                             -Mr. Sushil Das Manikpuri

 

  1. Designation                    - Garden Labor

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 09977814612

 

  1. E-mail ID                       -
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification-  Higher Secondary

 

 

 

Detail Of Employee

 

  1. Name                             -Mrs. Bhuneshwari Mandavi

 

  1. Designation                    - Bhritya  

 

  1. Phone / Mobile No.       - 09970450284

 

  1. E-mail ID                       - clporte750@gmail.com
  2. Address                          -
  3. Educational Qualification-  Higher Secondary  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Research Profile

Dept of Physics

 

 

 

NAME of Faculty: Dr Anjali Oudhia

 

Thrust Areas of Research : Synthesis and characterization of Nano materials for application in  

Optoelectronics, Luminescence, Renewable energy.

 

  • External/ In- house Funded Projects:
  1. 2005       Interdisciplinary Minor research project on Awareness for sickle cell anaemia ( a disease prevalent in some ethnic groups in chhattisgarh region of India); completed
  2. 2011       Major research project (UGC, N. Delhi), Principal Investigator ‘Cost effective and green methods for synthesis of II-VI group nanomaterials’; completed.
  3. 2012       Minor research project ( UGC, Bhopal), Co Investigator ‘ZnO nanowires; growth and optical studies’ ; completed
  4. 2012       Inhouse project: audio visual instruction/ Demonstration of physics practical for UG students.
  5. 2013        ‘A documentary on solar energy applications in Chhattisgarh state’ Funded by CG Council for scientific and Industrial development (CCOST) , under science day celebration scheme.
  6. 2014       Biosynthesis of nano materials for water remediation funded by CCOST. Sanctioned by CCOST
  7. 2015      Conference Secretary, National Conference on energy Harvesting Materials and Techniques

                     (Urja    2015)

 

Recent Conferences

  1.  Co Convener, ICLA 2019 , 6th International conference on Luminescence and its applications, Raipur.
  2. NCLA, , 16th feb 2016, Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
  3. Organizing Secretary, National Conference on energy harvesting Material and technology, Urja 2015, Govt VYT PG Autonomous College, Durg.
  4. National workshop on familiarization of nano fabrication techniques, INUP, IISC Banglore (Karnataka)  India 21st – 23rd may 2014.

 

Recent WorkShops

 

  1. Internationl workshop on Research Based Pedagogical Tools, Level 1, Pt RSU Raipur, 5th to 8th sept 2017, Organized by British Council, MHRD, IISER PUNE.
  2. Research Based Pedagogical Tools, Level 1I, Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi, 6th to 9th Dec 2017 Organized by British Council, MHRD, IISER PUNE.
  3. IWMMA, International workshop on Material Modeling,  6th – 12th march 2014, Jhansi

 

 

Professional honors, awards and fellowships:

 

  1. Selected  INUP ( Indian Nano User Programme) for one week hands on training program for photovoltaics at CeNSE, IISc, Banglore.
  2. Appointed as referee in an Elsevier journal SM ( supperlattices and microstructures), ( June 2014), and Luminescence.
  3. Teacher fellowship for research by UGC regional centre, Bhopal( M.P.) for completion of Ph.D. thesis work at School of physics, Pt RSS University, Raipur(C.G.) India. Thesis Titled’ Electro optical studies of chemically deposited films of II – VI compounds” 2008- 09 
  4. Ist position in national level exam conducted by public service commission, (M.P.) for selection for the post of assistant professor(Physics), 1993
  5. Received University scholarship for M.Phil  for the dissertation work done for partial fulfilment of M.Phil. Degree entitled “ electroluminescence studies of chemically deposited thin films of ZnS; CdCl2, Cu” 1989
  6. Received Jawaharlal Nehru scholarship for first position in merit in  M.Sc., 1989.
  7. Gold medal In M.Sc. (physics) SOS , Physics, Pt RSU, Raipur, 1988.
  8. Silver medal in B.Sc. , GGDU, Bilaspur(C.G.) 1986
  9. Gold medal in Kathak (a classical dance form) from IKSV, Khiragarh, 1985

 

Membership and activities in professional associations:

 

  1. As a life member of Luminescence society of India (LSI), have been actively participating in all the conferences organized by LSI, collaborating with researchers , publishing research articles in the international journal of Luminescence and applications published online by LSI.

 

Recent Publications

 

2014

 

Study of defect generated visible photoluminescence in zinc oxide nanoparticles

prepared using PVA templates, A. Oudhia, A. Choudhary, S. Sharma, S. Aggrawal, S. J. Dhoble; Journal of Luminescence, Vol.No.154, 211–217, 2014. DOI no. 10.1016/j.jlumin.2014.04.023,

Impact Factor 2.69

 

 

Microwave pulse-assisted wet chemical synthesis of ZnO nanoparticles with excellent UV emission; A. Oudhia, A.Choudhary Emerging Electronics (ICEE), 2014 IEEE 2nd International Conference, 1-4, 2014. DOI.10.1109/ICEmElec.2014.7151181.

Impact Factor 1.98

 

Green wet chemical route to synthesize capped CdSe Quantum dots’ A.Oudhia,*, P.Bichpuria, vol 37(1) april 2014, BOMS, Springer.

 

2015

Shape Dependent structural and Electronic Properties of ZnO Nanostructures. Aarti Choudhary, Youman Kumar Sahu, Anjali Oudhia, Mohan L Verma, Advanced Science Letters, Volume 21, Number 9, September 2015. DOI. No 10.1166/asl.2015.6362,

Impact Factor 1.25

 

 

Effect of alkalinity on structural and optical property of ZnO

nanostructure, A. Choudhary, A. Oudhia, International Journal of

Advance Research in Science and Engineering, Vol.No. 4, Special Issue

No.1, December 2015.( ISSN 2319-8354),

 Impact Factor  1.8

Conference proceedings, 2015

 

 

 Study Of Photo-Catalytic Degradation Of Methyl Orange On Zno Catalyst Synthesized Using Medicinal Plant (Catharanthus Roseus) As Bio-Template  Savita Sharma1, Anjali Oudhia2, Nameeta Brahme3, Pragya Kulkarni4 1 , IJARSE, vol 4,  Sp Issue 1, 2015

 

 Comparative Study Of Photocatalytic Activity Of Zno Nanoparticles With Various Morphologies S. Gupta¹, A. Oudhia², A. Choudhary3, IJARSE, vol 4,  Sp Issue 1, 2015

Study of Photocatalytic Degradation of Methyl Orange by ZnO Catalysts synthesized through biotemplates , Anjali Oudhia1, Savita Sharma1*, Pryga Kulkarni2 IJCMS ISSN 2347 – 8527, Volume 4, Special Issue September 2015

 

Green Synthesis Of Zno Nanotubes For Bioapplications, Anjali Oudhia1, Pragya Kulkarni2 and Savita Sharma3* IJERS,  E-ISSN2249–8974, BITCON Proceedings.

 

2016

 

Pulsed Microwave Aided Morphology Controlled Synthesis of Nano

Zinc Oxide, A.Choudhary, A. Oudhia IOSR Journal of Applied Physics

(IOSR-JAP) e-ISSN: 2278-4861.Volume 8, Issue 4 Ver. II (Jul. - Aug.

2016), PP 15-20, DOI: 10.9790/4861-0804021520.,

Impact Factor 1.19

 

APPLICATION OF EUROPIUM-DOPED ZNO NANOWIRES AS A PHOTOCATALYST ,

N. Shukla, A. Oudhia, P. Bose, S. Gupta, GE-International Journal of Engineering Research, Vol. 4, Issue 4, April 2016 ISSN: (2321-1717) pp 45-52

Impact Factor- 4.721

 

 

2017

 

 Enhanced photoconduction in CdTe QD decorated ZnO NWs ,  Vandana Taori, 2 Anjali Oudhia, *3 Neelam Shukla, 4 Poonam Bichpuria, IJASR, ISSN: 2455-4227 ,Volume 2; Issue 5; September 2017; Page No. 39-44

Impact Factor: RJIF 5.12

 

Study on the Photocatalytic Degradation of Methyl Orange in Water Using Ag Doped ZnO Nanowires Under UV Light Irradiation, Seema Gupta1, Anjali Oudhia2, Neelam Shukla3 IOSR Journal of Applied Physics (IOSR-JAP) e-ISSN: 2278-4861.Volume 9, Issue 6 Ver.III (Nov. - Dec. 2017), PP 28-33,

 

Seed Layer Mediated Modifications In Structural And Photoluminescence Properties Of Zno:Al Nanowires, Neelam Shukla1*, Anjali Oudhia2 ,Purna Bose3, Poonam Bichpuria4, Vandana Taori5, IJLA,, Vol7 (1) April, 2017, ISSN 2277 – 6362, pp 348-351

 

Photoconductive Ultraviolet Sensor Based On Zno Nanoparticles Decorated With Carbon Dots

Anjali Oudhia1 ,Savita Kukreti2*, , Aarti Choudhary3, Seema Gupta4, Daliya Choudhary5     IJLA,  Vol7 (1) April, 2017, ISSN 2277 – 6362, pp 351-354. 

 

 Effect Of Cross Linking On The Toxicity Of CDTE QDS In Solid/ Liquid Medium,  Poonam Bichpuria, Anjali Oudhia, Pragya Kulkarni, IOSR Journal of Biotechnology and Biochemistry (IOSR-JBB) ISSN: 2455-264X, Volume 3, Issue 3 (May - June 2017), PP 60-64

 

Type II core/shell quantum dot structures and their optical properties

 P Bichpuria, AOudhia, IJASR , ISSN: 2455-4227, Impact Factor,   Volume 2; Issue 4; July 2017; Page No. 42-49

RJ Impact Factor 5.12

 

NAME OF FACULTY MEMBER: Dr B. G. Sharma

 

Thrust Areas of Research ECONOPHYSICS, Nonlinear dynamics

 

Recent Publications : 2015

 

Study of Nonlinear Pulse Propagation in Cardiovascular System,  A C Biyani B G Sharma, Bharat Journal of Science Technology and Humanities Volume – 1, Issue – 1, July – 2015 ISSN: 2454-6151 (Printed version) URL: http://www.cvruresearch.org 68

 

Study of frequency response of pressure and flow rate

in famoral artery of dog, A.C. Biyani and B.G. Sharma, Journal of Computer and Mathematical Sciences, Vol.6(5),268-278, May 2015 (An International Research Journal), www.compmath-journal.org , ISSN 0976-5727 (Print) ISSN 2319-8133 (Online)

 

 

Name of Faculty : Dr Neetu Singh

 

2016- Was Awarded Ph.D. Titled “Study of acoustical analysis of different architectural buildings” on feb 2016.

Recent Publication :  2015

 

Name of Faculty: B. R. Verma

Thrust Area of Research: Luminescence

Registered under Supervision of Dr R. N. Baghel, Retd Prof Physics, SoS Physics/ Astro Physics, Pt RSU Raipur

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

SYLLABUS

M. Sc.

(1st and 2nd Semester System)

2018-2019

M. Sc. PHYSICS

Scheme of Semester Examination (2018-2019)

Semester I

 

Name of Paper

Mark

Credits

 

Theory

Internal

Total

Max.

Min.

Max.

Min.

Mathematical Physics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Classical Mechanics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Quantum Mechanics -I

80

16

20

04

100

4

Information and Communication Technology

80

16

20

04

100

4

Lab. Course A- General

 

 

100

2

Lab. Course B- ICT lab

 

 

100

2

TOTAL MARKS

600

20

 

 

 

Semester II

 

Name of Paper

Mark

Credits

 

Theory

Internal

Total

Max.

Min.

Max.

Min.

Electrodynamics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Computational  Methods and Programming

80

16

20

04

100

4

Quantum Mechanics -II

80

16

20

04

100

4

 Solid State Devices

80

16

20

04

100

4

Lab. Course A-

Programming in ‘C’

 

 

100

2

Lab. Course B-

Solid State Devices

 

 

100

2

TOTAL MARKS

600

20

 

 

 

 

Scheme of M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

Semester -  I  ( JULY - 2018)

 

Name of Paper

Mark

Credits

 

Theory

Internal

Total

Max.

Min.

Max.

Min.

Mathematical Physics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Classical Mechanics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Quantum Mechanics -I

80

16

20

04

100

4

Information and Communication Technology

80

16

20

04

100

4

Lab. Course A- General

 

 

100

2

Lab. Course B- ICT lab

 

 

100

2

TOTAL MARKS

600

20

Internal marks i.e.   Unit test (Each Paper)

20

 

               
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)(Revised)

SEMESTER  - I (July - 2018)

 

PAPER – I

(Mathematical Physics)

 

UNIT –I

 

Vector Spaces and Matrices linear independence Bases; Dimensionality; Inner product; linear transformations; Matrices; Inverse; Orthogonal and unitary matrices; Independent elements of a matrix; Eigen values and eigenvectors; Diagonalization; Complete orthonormal set of functions. Fundamentals of tensor, rank of tensor, covariant and contra variant tensors, symmetric and anti-symmetric tensor, algebraic operations, reciprocal tensor, invariant tensor, metric tensor, Christoffel symbol, geodesic, Riemann Christoffel tensor, Levi civita tensor, Bianchi identity tensor and Einstein tensor.

                      

UNIT – II

 

Special Functions; Solution by series expansion; Legendre Polynomial Generating function, recursion relations; Rodrique formula, orthogonal properties, Associated Legendre polynomials; Recurrence formulae and orthogonal properties,

Laguerre Polynomial Generating function, recursion relations; Rodrique formula, orthogonal properties, Associated Lagueree differential equation and polynomial. Bessel’s Differential equations, First and Second kind, Recurrence formulae and generating function for Jn (x) , Jacobi series Bessel’s Integrals, orthonormality of Bessel’s functions, spherical Bessel’s function : Recurrence  relation and orthogonality.

            Hermite Differential equation and polynomials, generating function, Recurrence relation, Rodrigue formula, orthogonality.

 

UNIT – III

 

Function of complex variables, limit ,continuity and differentiability, Analytic function, the necessary and sufficient condition for a function to be analytic, Cauchy-Riemann condition, Cauchy integral theorem,  evaluation of line integral by indefinite integration, Cauchy integral formula, Derivative of an analytic function. Singularities of an analytic function, Residues and their evaluation, Cauchy residue theorem, contour integration.

 

UNIT-IV

 

Integral Transforms, Laplace transform; First and second shifting theorems; Inverse LT by partial fractions; LT of derivative and integral of a function.

 

Fourier series; FS or arbitrary period; Half-wave expansions; Partial sums; Fourier integral and transforms; Dirac delta function, three dimension delta function. Taylor and Laurentz series, Introductory group theory: SU(2),O(3), Elementary probability theory, binomial , Poisson and normal distribution, central limit theorem.

 

 

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

  • Mathematical Methods or Physics, by g Arfken
  • Matrices and Tensors for  Physicists, by AW Joshi
  • Advanced Engineering Mathematics, by E Kreyszig
  • Special Functions, by ED Rainville
  • Special Functions, by W W Bell
  • Mathematical Method for Physicists and Engineers. By KF Reilly, M P Hobson and S J Bence
  • Mathematics for Physicists, by Mary L Boas

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - I (July - 2018)

 

PAPER – II

(Classical Mechanics)

 

 

UNIT -I

 

Conservation Principles, Mechanics of a particle, conservation Principles for system of particles. Constrained motion, constraints and degrees of freedom, principle of virtual work, generalised coordinates, Generalised Notations (i) Generalised Displacement , velocity , Acceleration, momentum, force and potential , limitations of Newton’s laws.

D’Alembert's Principle, Lagrange's equation from D’Alembert's  principle . Application of Lagrange’s equation of motion (i) Linear Harmonic oscillator (ii) Simple pendulum (iii) spherical pendulum (iv) Isotropic oscillator (v) Atwood’s Machine, conservation of linear momentum, angular momentum and energy in Lagrangian formulation, Lagrange’s equation for nonholonamic system, procedure to eliminate consideration of Ignorable coordinates the Routhian function.

 

UNIT – II

 

Variational Principle, calculus of variation, some techniques of calculus of variables , Euler Lagrange differential equation. Hamilton variational principle, Deduction of Hamilton’s Principle from D’Alembert's principle, Deduction of Newton’s second law of motion from Hamilton’s  Principle, Deduction of Lagrange’s equations of motion from Hamilton’s Principle for conservation and for non conservative systems, Non conservative forces, Dissipative system, Rayleigh’s Dissipation function , Lagrangian for a charged particle in an electromagnetic field.

Methods of Non linear Dynamics, phase Portraits, critical point analysis of differential equations, non linear system in the plane, linearization at a critical point, stability of critical points, Liapunov function.

 

UNIT – III

 

Hamiltonian formulation of mechanics: Phase space and the motion of the system, Hamiltonian function, Hamilton’s canonical equation of motion. Physical significance of H, Deduction of Canonical equation from variational principle, Hamilton’s canonical equations of motion in different coordinate systems, Application of Hamilton equation of motion (i) Simple pendulum (ii) compound pendulum (iii) Two dimensional Isotropic Harmonic oscillator (iv) Linear Harmonic oscillator (v) Particle in central field of force. Hamiltonian for a charged particle in an electromagnetic field . Principle of least action statement and its proof.

 

UNIT – IV

 

Canonical or constant transformation, its advantage example of canonical transformation, necessary and sufficient condition for a transformation to be canonical , Infinitesional contact transformations, Hamilton-Jacobi partial differential equation for Hamilton’s Principle function. Solution of Harmonic oscillator problem by Hamilton-Jacobi method. Hamilton- Jacoby theory. Poisson Bracket: Definition and properties. Invariance of Poisson-Brackets with respect to canonical transformation , Equations of motion in Poisson bracket form Jacoby identity. Infinitesimal contact transformations, interpretation in terms of Poisson Brackets. The angular momentum and Poisson Bracket, Lagrange’s Brackets: definition & Properties , Relation with Poisson Brackets .

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

  • Classical mechanics . H. Goldstein
  • Principle of mechanics – Synge and Griffith
  • Classical mechanics – Gupta Kumar , Sharma
  • Classical mechanics of particles and Rigid body- Kiran C. Gupta
  • Revised and checked

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - I (July - 2018)

 

PAPER – III

(QUANTUM MECHENICS  - I)

 

UNIT – I

 

Hertz experiment for particle nature of radiation, photoelectric effect and its explanation by plank’s theory, Compton effect for particle nature of radiation, Davison - Germer experiment for wave nature of matter, interference experiment and uncertainty principle, probabilistic interpretation of matter waves, exact proof of uncertainty principle, Schrodinger equation physical interpretation of y and probability current density, Continuity equation, wave packet, time evolution of 1 D wave packet, group and phase velocities of a wave packet, operators and their commutation relation, Ehrenfest theorem, stationary state solution of schrodinger equation, boundary and continuity condition, degeneracy, orthogonality of eigen function, parity dirac delta function and completeness of eigen function, Gaussion wave packet. 

 

UNIT - II

 

Some exact solutions for schrodinger equation like: 1D infinite potential well, particle in a 3 D box, density of states and application to free electrons in a metal, rectangular potential barrier, periodic potential wells and barriers, bracket notation properties and some applications, Hilbert space, and representation of states, matrix representation of operators; schrodinger picture, Heisenberg picture, interaction picture, unitary transformation U, V, W, linear harmonic oscillator problem using bracket notation, density operators. 

 

UNIT – III

 

Angular momentum as infinitesimal rotation operator, Commutation relationship, angular momentum operator and spherical harmonics, Eigen values and eigen functions of Angular Momentum using bracket notation, concept of spin and Stern Gerlach experiment, Pauli’s spin Matrices, Pauli’s wave function and Pauli equation, angular momentum matrices for J=1, Addition of Angular Momentum and Clebsch-Gordon coefficients, calculation of Clebsch-Gordon coefficients for J1=J2=1/2

 

UNIT - IV

 

Central force problem: Solution of Schrodinger equation for spherically symmetric potentials; Hydrogen atom, center of mass frame, reduced mass,3D square well potential problem and eigen values and eigen function for hydrogen atom,  Time-independent perturbation theory; Non-degenerate cases; First order Perturbation with the example of an Oscillator Degenerate cases, Applications of time independent perturbation theory such as Stark effect. Zeeman effect without electron spin , First order Stark Effect in Hydrogen .

 

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

  • L I Schiff, Quantum Mechanics (McGraw-Hill)
  • S Gasiorowicz, Quantum Physics (Wiley)
  • B Craseman and JD Powell, Quantum Mechanics (Addison Wesley)
  • A P Messiah, Quantum Mechanics
  • J J Sakurai, Modem Quantum Mechanics
  • Mathews and Venkatesan Quantum Mechanics
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - I (July - 2018)

 

PAPER – IV

 

Information and Communication Technology

 

 

UNIT – I

 

Introduction to Computers  –Evolution of computers, First to Vth generations of computers, Classifications of computers( desk top, Lap top, hand held, mini, main frame and super computers), Computing concepts, organization and architecture of computers, , Internal communication, Storage system 9 solid state, magneto optical, optical, magnetic), Storage evaluation criteria, Input/ Output devices, scanning devices, optical recognition devices ( OCR, OMR, MICR, Bar code), Digital camera, voice recognition system, data acquisition sensors, Media input device, display monitors 9 (CRT, LCD, TFT). Printers , plotters, projectors, Terminals

.

 

UNIT – II

 

Basics of Software –Types of Software; Free Domain Software; Open Source Software. System software, application software, utility package, Assemblers, compilers, and interpreters, operating system, elementary command of DOS, WINDOWS and UNIX (file Handling, directory management and general purpose user interfacing commands).

 

UNIT –III

 

Computer Networks and Internet

 

Communication – Introduction, process, Types, Protocols, Channels/Media.

Networks – Introduction; Types of Network & basic Topologies; Media - NIC, NOS, Bridges, HUB, Routers, Gateways.

Internet –  Introduction, Internet Service Provider, Services Available on Internet, Applications of

Internet. Computer viruses.

       

UNIT – IV

 

Working with MS-Office

 

Introduction to word : Basics of Word-processing; Features, & Advantages of Word Processing; Creating, editing, formatting , previewing & printing documents; Advanced features; Using Thesaurus, Mail merge.

 

Introduction to Excel : Worksheet Basics, Creating, Opening, & printing a Worksheet, Working with Formula & Cell referencing, Absolute & Relative addressing, Working with Ranges, Formatting of worksheet, Graphs & charts, Database and Functions.

 

Intorduction to Power Point : Creating a presentation, Modifying Visual Elements, Adding objects, Transitions, animations and linking, Preparing handouts. Presenting a slide show.

 

TEXT BOOKS:

1. Fundamental of Information Technology : Chetan Shrivastava,  Kalyani Publishers

2. PC Software made Simple - R.K. Taxali

3. Introduction to Computer Science- ITL education Solution Limited, PEARSON EDUCATION

 

REFERENCE:

1. Computer Today - Donald H. Sanders

2. Fundamentals of Computer - V. Rajaraman

3.Computer Fundamentals : P.K Sinha, BPB Pubications

4.Fundamentals of Computer basics – E. Balagurusamy 

5. Microsoft Office - Ginni Courter, Annotte Marquis, BPB Publication

6. The Big Basics Book Of MS-OFFICE : Fulton, et al.

 

 

M.Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - I (July - 2018)

  

Lab. Course – A

General

 

 

Time : 5 Hrs.                                                                  Total Marks – 100

 

 

1.         Experiment                                                                                                                  60

2.         Viva Voce                                                                                                                     20

3.         Sessional                                                                                                                     20

 

List of Practical

 

 

  • Determination of Young's Modulus of a metallic rod using Searle's optical interference Newton's ring method.
  • Determination of wavelength of mercury light by using Hartmann formula.
  • To study the Plank's Constants.

         (A) Determination of material constant    

         (B) Determination of temperature coefficient of current

  • Determination of Stefan's constant using a vacuum tube diode type E1-81 emission.
  • Verification of Fresnel's law of reflection and refraction from a plane refracting.
  • To study of refractive index of sugar solution.

7.      Find the ionization  potential using gas filled diode.

 

M.Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - I (July - 2018)

  

Lab. Course – B

ICT LAB

 

 

Time : 5 Hrs.                                                                  Total Marks – 100

 

 

1. Scheme of Examination: -  The distribution of practical marks is as follows:

Question 1 (Word) - 20

Question 2 (Excel) - 20

Question 3 (Power point) - 20

Viva-Voice - 25

[Practical Copy + Internal Record] - 15

Total - 100

2. Practical file should contain printed programs with printed output.

3. All the following programs or a similar type of programs should be prepared.

 

List of Practical

 

WORD

1. Open a document. Set the watermark as GNSC. Type the following text and perform the tasks as instructed below:-

Working with Word Processor

A word processor is computer application software, which performs the task of composing, editing, formatting, and printing of documents.

A word processor is a package that processes textual matter and creates organized and flawless documents. In addition to it a word processor not only removes all the limitations of typewriter but also offers various useful features that can be even dream with typewriter. Also if same textual matter is to be reproduced with minor changes, retyping the only option in typewriters.

The word processing (and word processor) originated in 1964 when special Typewriters  Magnetic Tape Electric typewriters (MIST) were launched by IBM (International Business Machines).

 

(i)      Insert the following text after the first paragraph

         The main components of a word processing system are listed below:

         • Computer

         • Printer

         • A word processing software

 

(ii)     Save the document as MyWord.doc

(iii)    Go to the End of the document ( in one step)

(iv)    Go to the Beginning of document ( in one step)

(v)     Insert page break before the third paragraph.

(vi)    Replace the word “typewriters” with “word processor”

(vii)   Undo the above action

 (viii) Format the above written paragraphs and give the options as follows:

         (1) Alignment justified

         (2) Indentation: left 0.2 right:0.2

         (3) Line spacing 1.5 lines.

 (x)    Format the page using

         (1) Left margin:0.5, right margin: 0.5

         (2) Top margin:1.5, bottom margin:0.5

         (3) Gutter Margin: 1, indentation: left 0.2 right:0.2

         (4) Header Margin:0.5

(x)     Align the heading to Center and make it bold, underlined and italicized.

 

2.  Write the following in MS- Word.

            (i) 4H3PO3=3H2PO4+PH3

            (ii) PCL3+CL2=PCL5

            (iii) (x+y)2=x2+y2+2xy

            (iv) Preheat the oven to 2200C.

            (v) Copyright  ©

            (vi) Registered ®

             (vii) Trademark ™

 

3.  Create the following table in MS-Word.

Admission 2016-2017

Course

UR

OBC

SC/ST

Total

01

Computer Science

9

5

5

19

02

Commerce

14

6

5

25

03

Mathematics

12

4

4

20

 

4. Write the following in MS- Word.

  • This is sentence case
  • THIS IS UPPER CASE
  • This Is Capital Each Word
  • tHIS IS tOGGLE cASE

      1. Cricket Players

  • Batsman         

1.   Sachin Tendulkar

  • Rahul Dravid
  • Virendra Sehwag

B.         Bowler

1.   Kumble

  • Zaheer khan
  • Balaji
  • Spinner
  • Harbhajan

5. Write a letter to send invitation to your  10 friends inviting on your birthday using mail-merge.

EXCEL

 

1. Create the following worksheet and save the worksheet as wages.xls.

PACE COMPUTERS (ATC CEDT), GOVT. OF INDIA

                                           Payroll for employee (temporary)

Sno

Workers Name

Today’s Date

Hired On

Pay Rate

Days Worked

Gross Wages

 1.

Kiran

09-Sep-15

10-Jul-16

250

29

7250

2.

Bharti

09-Sep-15

12-Jul-16

300

44

13200

3.

Damini

09-Sep-15

14-Jul-16

380

38

14440

4.

Kuleep

09-Sep-15

15-Jul-16

150

27

4050

5.

Uttam

09-Sep-15

11-Jul-16

200

33

6600

 

 

2. Create the following worksheet and save the worksheet as wages.xls

 

Name

Basic

(monthly)

(Rs.)

HRA (% of

Basic)

DA

(Rs.)

Total

Salary

(2015)

 

Bonus

(Rs.)

Total salary (2016)

%

(Increase)

Kiran

5000

10

250

 

500

 

 

Bharti

6000

7

300

 

700

 

 

Neeraj

5500

15

380

 

450

 

 

 

 

i. Calculate the total salary as sum of Basic salary, HRA ,DA, for each employee for 2015

ii. Calculate total salary for year 2016 as sum of salary of 2015 and bonus

iii. Calculate % increase in salary from 2015to 2016

3. Create bar chart with given data -

 

 

2014

2015

2016

Tea

19

23

25

Coffee

22

24

22

Sugar

45

40

45

 

i. Provide heading production detail

ii. Provide z axis title; lacks metric tone

iii. Provide x axis title year

4. Create a table with column heading as shown below and using form perform data entry of records.

Zone    Department   Employee        Salary

West    Marketing         Mukesh           10500

East     Sales                Rahul                20000

South   Marketing        Suresh                         5500

North   Marketing         Anju                 25000

South   Sales                Neeraj              8000

North   Sales                Ajay                  8000

South   Marketing         Mahesh            7500

West    Sales                Rajesh              4500

i. Sort the data according to Zone then by Department

ii. Use group and outline feature to show & hide details.

5. Create a table with column heading as shown below and using form perform data entry of records.

Zone    Department   Employee        Salary

West    Marketing         Mukesh           10500

East     Sales                Rahul                20000

South   Marketing        Suresh                         5500

North   Marketing         Anju                 25000

South   Sales                Neeraj              8000

North   Sales                Ajay                  8000

South   Marketing         Mahesh            7500

West    Sales                Rajesh              4500

 

i. Use filter command to show records having zone: West

ii. Use filter command to show records having zone: West and salary less than 5000

iii. Use filter command to show records having salary greater than 10000

 

POWER POINT

 

1. Create a PPT of at least 10 slides with one slide for comparison, one slide displaying a chart

    with the table.

2. Create a PPT presentation use rehearse timing for slide show.

3. Create a PPT presentation slide to sound and video clip.

4. Write a PPT program to create presentation with hyper-linking.

5. Create a PPT presentation and apply themes and transitions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scheme of M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

Semester -  II  ( JAN.  2019)

Semester II

Name of Paper

Mark

Credits

 

Theory

Internal

Total

Max.

Min.

Max.

Min.

Electrodynamics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Computational  Methods and Programming

80

16

20

04

100

4

Quantum Mechanics -II

80

16

20

04

100

4

Electronics – I

(Solid State Devices)

80

16

20

04

100

4

Lab. Course A-

Programming in ‘C’

 

 

100

2

Lab. Course B-

Solid State Devices

 

 

100

2

TOTAL MARKS

600

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.Sc. (PHYSICS)(Revised)

SEMESTER  - II (Jan. - 2019)

 

PAPER – I

( Electrodynamics )

 

UNIT – I

 

Equation of continuity, Maxwell’s equations (SI unit) and its derivation, Integral form of equation, Maxwell’s equations in some particular cases: a) In Free space (b) In linear isotropic medium (c) for harmonically varying fields, Electromagnetic energy: Poynting Theorem, The wave equation. Plane electromagnetic waves in free space. Plane electromagnetic waves in a non-conducting isotropic medium (i.e. Isotropic dielectrics) . Plane electromagnetic waves in Anisotropic Non-conducting medium (Anisotropic dielectric ) , Plane electromagnetic waves in conducting medium 1) skin depth 2) Poynting vector. A simple model for dynamic conductivity. Propagation of electromagnetic waves in ionized gases.

 

UNIT – II

 

Boundary conditions at the interface of two media, Reflection and Refraction of electromagnetic waves at the interface of Non-conducting media,. Fresnel’s equations :case- 1 E-vector is perpendicular to the plane of incidence,case-2 E-vector is parallel to the plane of incidence, experimental verification of Fresnel’s equations.

Reflection and transmission coefficients at the interface between two non conducting media, Brewster’s law and degree of polarisation , Total internal reflection , Group velocity , Propagation of Electromagnetic waves between parallel conducting planes. Wave guides: TM modes and TE modes, Rectangular wave guides.

 

UNIT – III

 

Postulates of Einstein’s special theory of relativity, Galliean transformations. Lorentz’s transformations and it’s consequences: Length Contraction, Time Dilation, Velocity addition, Variation in mass.  Transformation of differential operator, Invariance of D’Alembertian operator, Invariance of charge, Transformation of charge density, Electric field measured in different frames of reference, Minkowski space, concept of four vector, Lorentz transformation of space and time in four vector form, Transformation for charge and current density: Equation of continuity in covariant form, special case, Invariance of charge.      Transformation of electromagnetic potential A and  . Lorentz condition in covariant form, Covariance or invariance of Maxwell field equation in terms of four vectors.

 

UNIT – IV

 

Electromagnetic vector and scalar potential , Lorentz Gauge, Lienard Wiechart potentials, the electromagnetic field of a uniformly moving point charge, Radiation from an accelerated charge at low velocity – Larmer’s formula , Relativistic generalization of Larmer’s formula, Angular distribution of radiation emitted by an accelerated charge, Radiation damping, The Abraham Lorentz formula, Cherenkov radiation, Radiation due to an oscillating electric dipole, electric quadra pole radiation, Radiation due to small current element, Radiation from linear antenna, Half wave antenna, Antenna array: Work, Radiation, Pattern.

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

1. Classical electrodynamics by –J.D. Jackson

2. Electromagnetic theory and electrodynamics by Satyaprakash.

3. Classical theory of fields – by Landau L.D. and lifshitz

4. Electrodynamics of continuous media- Landau L.D. and lifshitz

5. Electromagnetic theory – Chopra and Agrawal . 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - II (Jan. - 2019)

 

PAPER – II

(Computational  Methods and Programming) Revised and checked

 

UNIT - I

 

Problem analysis and solving scheme. Computational procedure, programming outline, flow chart. Branching and looping writing.

Character set, constants, (numeric string) variables( numeric string) rules for arithmetic expressions and hierarchy of operators, rational expressions, logical expressions, and operators, library functions. Identifiers, qualifiers, define statements, value Initialized variables, operators, and expressions. Operator precedence and associativity.

Scanf with specifier, search set arrangements and suppression Character, format specifier for scanf.

UNIT - II

 

Control structure, If statement, if else statement, multiway decision, compound statement.

Loops: for loop, while loop, do while loop, break statement , compound statement continue statement , go to statement

Function: function main , function accepting more than one parameter, user defined and library function concept associatively with functions, function parameter, return value, recursion comparison.

Arrays , strings, multidimensional array, array of strings function in string

 

UNIT - III

(Without Programming)

 

Solution of algebraic and transcendental equations – Basic properties of equation, transformation of equation and rate of convergence. Methods –Bisection Method, Regula falsi method, Secant method, iteration method, Newton Raphson method, Muller’s method.

Solution of simultaneous linear equations Gaussian elimination pivoting, iterative method matrix inversion method, cramer’s rule, Gauss-Jordan method.

Eigen values and Eigen vectors of matrices. Power and Jacobi method , curve fitting polynomial least squares

 

UNIT - IV

(Without Programming)

 

Finite deference interpolation with equally spaced and unequally spaced points, Numerical differentiation and Integration, Newton cote’s quadrature formula–trapezoidal rule, simpson1/3 rule,simspson3/8 rule, Boole’s rule, Weddle’s rule, Monte Carlos evaluation of Integral

 

Numerical solution of ordinary differential equation . Euler and Runga Kutta methods. Predictor corrector method

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

1. Sastry: Introductory methods of numerical analysis

2. Vetterming, Teukolsky press and Flannery : Numerical Recipes

3. Let Us C : Yashwant Kanitkar

4. Programming in C : E. Balaguruswami.

5. Numerical Methods : P.Kandasamy

 

 

 

 

 

M.Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - II (Jan. -  2019)

 

PAPER – III

(Quantum Mechanics – II)( Revised & Checked)

 

UNIT - I

Variational method, Ground state energy of H atom, Ground state energy of He atom, Ground state energy of 1D harmonic oscillator.  WKB method, Classically accessible & inaccessible region ,Turning points, condition of validity of semi classical approximation, connection formula to join two WKB solutions at turning points,  Sommerfield quantization condition, Energy levels of potential well,  quantization rule, Probability of penetration through potential barrier, tunneling through potential barrier, Theory of a  decay.

 

UNIT - II

Time dependent perturbation theory:-Basic Concept, Transition probability, harmonic perturbation, constant perturbation, Fermi’s Golden rule, adiabatic approximation ,sudden approximation, Semi classical theory of radiation:-The interaction of radiation with atomic system, Applications of time dependent perturbation theory, Transition probability for  absorption and induced emission, Electric dipole transition, transition Probability, Einstein's A & B coefficients, selection rule, forbidden transition

 

UNIT  - III

      Scattering, scattering amplitude scattering cross section, Laboratory & centre of mass frame, Techniques for calculating the scattering amplitude, Born approximation, Integral form of Schrodinger equation, First Born approximation, Born approximation for  spherically symmetric potential, condition for validity of Born approximation, Applications of Born approximation:- screened coulomb potential, square well potential, Partial wave analysis:-Formalism & strategy, Optical theorem, phase shift, Applications of partial wave analysis, scattering by Perfectly rigid sphere and square well potential.

 

UNIT - IV

Identical particles : Physical meaning of identity, Symmetric & Anti symmetric wave function, Construction from unsymmetrized function, the Exclusion principle, spin angular momentum.

Relativistic quantum mechanics:- Klein Gorden equation for free particle and for particle in electromagnetic field, continuity equation, Dirac equation for free particle, a and b  matrices, charge and current densities, free particle solution, existence of spin and magnetic moment, theory of positron.

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

  • Davidov: Quantum Mechanics.
  • L.I. Schiff : Quantum Mechanics.
  • Powell and Craseman : Quantum Mechanics.
  • Ghatak and Loknathan : Quantum Mechanics.
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - II (Jan. 2019)

 

PAPER – FOURTH

         Solid State Devices Revised and checked

 

UNIT I

 

Transistors :- Bipolar Junction transistor (BJT) – basics working principle of NPN and PNP transistor, characteristic curve and different modes of transistor, current gain in different modes and relation between them.

 Junction Field Effect Transistor (FET) :- N channel and P channel FET, Working principle, static and dynamic characteristic curves, pinched off voltage, Coefficient of FET, and relation between different coefficient.

Metal Oxide Field Effect Transistor (MOSFET) :- DE MOSFET and E-MOSFET- construction and working principle, static and dynamic characteristics.

 Uni-junction transistor (UJT) :- basics structure, working principle, Voltage – Current characteristics and important parameters .

UNIT – II

 

MIS Diode :- Introduction , Energy band diagram, accumulation, depletion and inversion condition concept of surface space charge, surface potential, surface capacitance,  Ideal MIS curves .

MOS diode :- structure , Ideal MOS, surface depletion region , Ideal MOS curves, Si-SiO2 MOS diode-(real case) interface trapped charge, oxide charges.

Charged Couple Device (CCD) :- Basic structure, working principle, charge transfer with clock voltage.

Microwave devices :- Tunnel Diode – Introduction, Definition, Tunneling Phenomenon, Energy band Structure, Volt-Ampere Characteristics, Negative Resistance of tunnel diode (Characteristics of tunnel diode)

Transfer Electron Devices :- Transfer Electron Effect, Gun Diode- Introduction and characteristics. Backward Diode: Introduction and Characteristics.

IMPATT Diode :- Introduction, Structure, Principle of operation, Static and Dynamic Characteristics.

 

UNIT – III

Radiative and non-radiative transitions, photoconductive devices (LDR) , Emission spectra , Luminescent efficiency , method of excitation. Light emitting diode (LED) : Basic processes, LED materials and structure, operation of LED, Visible LEDs and Infrared LEDs. Diode Laser

Photo detectors : Photoconductor, equivalent circuit of photoconductor. , Photodiode, Avalanche photodiode, Phototransistor. Bipolar phototransistor, photo – Darlington transistor, V-I characteristic of bilateral hetero structure phototransistor, Solar cells, Solar radiation, solar spectrum, ideal conversion efficiency, Energy band diagram, IV characteristics, Photovoltaic effect in a p-n junction, PN junction solar cell, Hetero junction solar cell, Interface thin film solar cell.

 

UNIT – IV

 

Basic Op-amp. Differential amplifier – circuit configurations, dual input, balanced output, differential amplifier –DC analysis, AC analysis, inverting and non-inverting inputs, CMRR, Constant current bias level transistor. Block diagram of a typical Op-amp. Analysis, open loop configuration, inverting and non-inverting amplifier, Op-amp. With negative feedback, Voltage series feed back, effect of feed back on closed loop gain input persistence output , resistance bandwidth and output offset voltage , voltage follower.

 

Practical Op-amp. Definitions, DC and AC amplifier summing scaling and averaging amplifiers instrumentation amplifier, integrator and differentiator Oscillators principles, oscillator types, frequency stability response, The phase shift oscillator. Wein bridge oscillator, Multivibrators, Monostable and Astable , Comparators, square wave and triangle wave generators.

 

Text and Reference Books:

  • Principles of Electronics – V.K. Mehta , Rohit Mehta (S.Chand & Company Ltd.)
  • Basic Electronics (Solid state ) – B.L. Theraja ( S. Chand & Company Ltd.)
  • Electronic Devices and Circuits – Jacob Millman , Christos C. Halkias (Tata McGraw Hill)
  • Foundation of Electronics – D. Chattopadhyay, P.C. Rakshit, B. Saha, N. N. Purkait.
  • Hand Book of Electronics – Gupta Kumar (Pragati Prakashan)

6.   Semiconductor Devices – Physics and Technology – S.M. Sze, Wiley, 1985       

7.   Introduction to Semiconductor Devices – M.S.Tyagi, John Wiley & sons

8.   Electronic Devices and circuit theory – Robert L.  Boylestad and Louis Nashelsky, PHI, New Delhi, 1991

9.   Electronic Fundamentals and applications – John D. Ryder  PHI, New Delhi, 1987.

10.  Operational Amplifier and their applications – Subir Kumar Sarkar, S.Chand & Sons, New Delhi1999.

11.  Op-amps & linear integrated  circuits- Ramakanth A. Gayakward, PHI, 2 Ed. 1991

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - II (Jan. 2019)

 

Lab. Course – A

 Programming in ‘C’

 

Time : 5 Hrs.                                                                                         Total Marks – 100

         

 

 

1.         Experiment                                                                                                      60

2.         Viva Voce                                                                                                         20

3.         Sessional                                                                                                         20

 

List of Practical

 

  • Write a program for using bisection method.
  • Write a program for using Regula -falsi method.
  • Write a program for using Newton -Raphson method.
  • Write a program for multiplication of two matrices.
  • Write a program for using Gauss- Elimination method.
  • Write a program for using Gauss- Jordon method.
  • Write a program for using Gauss- Seidal iteration method.
  • Write a program for using Newton -forward interpolation formula.
  • Write a program for using Lagrange’s - interpolation formula.
  • Write a program for using Trapezoidal rule.
  • Write a program for using Simpson rule.
  • Write a program for using Runge-Kutta method.
  • Write a program for using Muller’s  method
  • Write a program for using method of Least Squares
  • Write a program for using  Euler’s  method

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - II (Jan. 2019)

 

Lab. Course – B

Electronics

 

Time : 5 Hrs.                                                                                         Total Marks – 100

         

 

 

1.         Experiment                                                                                                      60

2.         Viva Voce                                                                                                         20

3.         Sessional                                                                                                         20

 

List of Practical

 

  • Applications of transistors.
  • Applications of JFET & MOSFET.
  • To study of filter circuit and rectification.
  • To study the characteristic of GM Counter and determine the operating voltage and the number of count at various distance and the number of count placed between Radioactive source and tube.
  • To study the characteristic curve of SCR.
  • To study the process in AM &FM  of modulation and Demodulation
  • To study the characteristic of RD-5 .
  • To measure by hybrid parameter i.e. h11, h12, h21, h22 of  a transistor at a difference current values.
  • To study the characteristic of the following opto electronic device

           (A) LED

           (B) LDR

  • To study of operational amplifier .

           (A) Integrator.

           (B) Differentiator

  • To study the op-amp. as

           (A) scalar

           (B) voltage follower

  • To study op-amp as a differential amplifier or a subtractor.
  • To use op-amp as summing amplifier and inverter.
  • To study of  the

           (A) Pulse amplitude modulation.

           (B) Pulse amplitude demodulation.

  • To study the characteristic of following optoelectronics  device.

           (A) Photo transistor.

           (B) Opto coupler.

 

 

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS

 

SYLLABUS

 

M. Sc.

(3rd  and 4th Semester System)

2018-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. PHYSICS

Scheme of Semester Examination (2018-2019)

Semester III

 

Name of Paper

Mark

Credits

 

Theory

Internal

Total

Max.

Min.

Max.

Min.

Nuclear and Particle Physics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Statistical Mechanics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Condensed Matter Physics - I

80

16

20

04

100

4

Digital Electronics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Lab. Course –

Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Modeling

 

 

 

 

100

2

TOTAL MARKS

500

18

Internal marks i.e.   Unit test (Each Paper)

20

 

               
 

 

Semester IV

Name of Paper

Mark

Credits

 

Theory

Internal

Total

Max.

Min.

Max.

Min.

Physics of Nanomaterials

80

16

20

04

100

4

Atomic and Molecular Physics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Condensed Matter Physics - II

80

16

20

04

100

4

Microprocessor and Fiber optic communication

80

16

20

04

100

4

Lab. Course –

(Digital Electronics)

 

 

 

 

100

2

Project

 

 

 

 

200

4

TOTAL MARKS

700

22

Internal marks i.e.   Seminar (Each Paper)

20

 

GRAND TOTAL

[SEMESTER I (600) + SEMESTER II (600) +                       SEMESTER III (500) + SEMESTER IV (700)]

2400

               
 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. PHYSICS

Scheme of Semester Examination ( 2018-2019)

Semester III

 

Name of Paper

Mark

Credits

 

Theory

Internal

Total

Max.

Min.

Max.

Min.

Nuclear and Particle Physics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Statistical Mechanics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Condensed Matter Physics - I

80

16

20

04

100

4

Digital Electronics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Lab. Course –

Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Modeling

 

 

 

 

100

2

TOTAL MARKS

500

18

Internal marks i.e.   Unit test (Each Paper)

20

 

               
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - III (July -2018)

 

 

PAPER – I

(Nuclear & Particle Physics) (Revised)

 

UNIT – I

Nuclear Decay :

 decay: Introduction, determination of q/M for   particles (Rutherford and Royd’s experiment), Range of   particle, energy of  particle, energy velocity-energy-life time relation, alpha particle spectra, some decay schemes, Gamow’s theory of  particle, its advantanges in theory of alpha decay, Geiger Nuttal law, properties of  particle.

 

 decay : Introduction, general theory of  decay (Flat type spectrometers, Lanse type spectrometer), The neutrino hypothesis and its indirect method, Fermi theory of  decay (Coulomb correction, screening by atomic electron, kurie plot, mass of neutrino, Life time of  decay) classification of  transitions (selection rules), parity violation of  decay, decay schemes of some important nuclides.

 

UNIT – II

Nuclear Reactions and Energy:

 

Introduction, types, Conservation laws, kinematics and general solution of the Q equation, binding energy, nuclear transformations ( by a particles, protons, neutrons, deuterons, particle of mass three, radiation, heavy ions with examples), nuclear cross section (partial wave analysis of reaction cross section)

 

Compound Nucleus :  Mechanics (formation and breakup), Energy level of nuclei and level width, De-excitation, compound nucleus cross-section (Briet Wigner dispersion formula)

 

Nuclear fission and fusion : Introduction, Neutrons released in fission process; cross sections, nuclear chain reactions, nuclear reactor, four factor formula, critical size of reactor, , fusion, thermonuclear energy, prospect of  controlled fusion energy.

 

UNIT – III

 

Counters: Types of  counter, Gas filled counter, Solid State counter, scintillation counter with their principle, working method, applications and advantages & disadvantages. Neutron detection :- introduction, different types, principle, experimental detail with applications.

 

Accelerators : Types of accelerator, Cyclotron, linear accelerators, betatron, electron synchrotron, proton synchrotron with their principle, working method and applications. 

UNIT -  IV

 

Elementary Particles :

Classification of elementary particles, basic particle interactions, conservation laws, invariance under parity, CP, time, CPT, Electron and positron, proton and antiproton, neutrino and antineutrino, mesons and hyperons: (their masses, decay modes and reactions) elementary particle symmetry : unitary and eightfold way symmetries. Quark theory : experimental evidence, masses, numbers, mesons and baryons.

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

  • Nuclear Physics ,Ray and Nigam (Wiley Eastern ltd)
  • Nuclear Physics, I Kaplan (Narosa)
  • Introduction to nuclear Physics, H.A. Enge (Addison Wesley)
  • Concepts of  Nuclear Physics, B.L.Cohen (TMGH)
  •  

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - III (July -2018)

 

PAPER – II

(Statistical Mechanics)

 

UNIT - I

 

Foundation of statistical mechanics, the microscopic and macroscopic state, specialization of states of a system, contact between statistics & thermodynamics physics significance of the omega ( N V E), classical ideal gas, entropy of mixing  & Gibb's paradox, Micro canonical ensemble, phase space of classical system, trajectories and density of states,Liouville's theorem and its consequences, equilibrium between a system and heat reservoir, Canonical & grand canonical ensemble; alternative expression for the partition function, energy fluctuation in the canonical ensemble, equilibrium between a system and partial energy reservoir, calculation of statistical quantities, Density and energy fluctuations in the grand canonical ensemble, physical significance of various statistical quantities.

 

UNIT - II

 

Quantum mechanical ensemble theory, Density of Matrix, Statistics of the various ensembles(microcanonical, canonical, grandcanonical), Statistics of indistinguishable particles, an ideal gas in a quantum mechanical microcanonical ensemble and other quantum mechanical ensemble, Maxwell Boltzman, Fermi Dirac, Bose Einstein statistics, thermodynamic behavior of ideal  Bose and fermi gases, boson partical, Bose-Einstein condensation. Properties of ideal gas.

 

UNIT - III

 

Cluster expansion for a classical  gas, Virial equation of the equation of state, evaluation of the virial coefficients, ising model, mean field theories of the ising model in two & one dimensions, critical exponents, the scaling hypothesis, scaling forms, dimensional analysis, Exact solution in one dimension, Landau theory of phase transition, critical indices, scale transformation & dimension  analysis.

 

UNIT - IV

 

Fluctuation, thermodynamic fluctuation, the Einstein-smoluchowski theory of Brownian motion, Correlation of space-time dependent fluctuations, fluctuations and transport phenomena,  Brownian motion, Langevin theory of Brownian motion , fluctuation dissipation theorem, Approach to equilibrium- Foker-Plank equation.

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

1.Statistical & Thermal Physics, by F. Reif

2.Statistical Mechanics, by K. Huang

3.Statistical Mechanics, by R.K. Pathria

4.Statistical Mechanics, by R. Kubo

5. Statistical Physics, Landau and Lifshitz

6. Statistical Physics, R. K. Patharia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - III (July -2018)

 

PAPER – III

(Condensed Matter Physics – I)

 

UNIT - I

 

Crystalline and amorphous solids:-Unit cells and direct lattice. Bravais Lattice Types of lattice:-Two and three dimensional Bravais lattices, Fundamental elements of symmetry(Translation, Rotation, Reflection ,Inversion), Symmetry groups(Point Groups, space Groups) concept of point group and space groups, crystal planes and Miller indices, simple crystal structure : closed packed structures (Hexagonal closed packed Structure, Face centered  cubic Structure), Loose packed Structures: (Body Centered Cubic Structure, Simple cubic Structure) , X-Ray Diffraction(Laue’s Equation, Bragg’s law), Interaction of X rays, electrons and neutrons with matter, Electron Elastic scattering from an perfect lattice, Reciprocal latticeVectors, Reciprocal lattice vectors to SC lattice, Reciprocal lattice to BCC lattice, Reciprocal lattice vectors to FCC Lattice, Properties of Reciprocal lattice Ewald’s construction, Brillouin Zones :- Brillouin Zone for Simple cubic lattice, Brillouin Zone for Body centered cubic lattice, Brillouin Zone for Face Centered Cubic Lattice

 

UNIT - II

 

Defects or imperfections in crystals and their classification Defects : Introduction, Classification of Defects ,Point defects, Line Defect, Plane Defect, Schottky and Frenkel defects, vacancies, interstitial

Colour center & their production:- Introduction, classification of Colour centre, Formation of F-centre, in ionic crystals, their types and production, Deformation (Plastic Deformation-Slip & Yield, Shear strength of Single Crystal, line defects or Dislocations:-Introduction to Disslocation, Edge and Screw dislocations, Burger Vectors, the role of dislocations in Plastic deformation and crystal growth.

 

UNIT - III

 

Electron’s in a periodic lattice, The Periodic  potential ,Block theorem, First Proof of Bloch theorem The Born Von Karman boundary condition, second Proof of Bloch theorem, General remarks of Bloch theorem, Kroning-Panny model, Band theory, Origin of the energy Gap, magnitude of energy Gap, Band gap, holes , Width of bands, Constant energy curve & surfaces, Classification of solids, Distinction between metal semiconductors & insulators, effective mass, equation of motion, velocity of electron, E-K curve, k-space, negative effective mass & holes, physical interpretation of effective mass , effective mass in semiconductors, Tight bonding:-general formulation remarks on calculating the band Structure, cellular and pseudo potential methods, Fermi surface and its construction, de Haas von Alfen effect, cyclotron resonance, magnetoresistance , quantum Hall Effect, Hall coefficient , hall resistance, Bloch Wave.

 

UNIT - IV

 

Magnetism, Ferromagnetism, Weiss theory of ferromagnetism, curie’s temperature, Paramagnetic region nature & Origin of weiss molecular field, Exchange interaction, Heisenberg model and molecular field theory, Curie-Weiss law for susceptibility, concept of Domains & hysteresis ,Domains, Bloch wall energy origin of domains single domain particle, magnetic bubble domain, Ferri  order, curie temperature & suscesptebility of ferrimagnets from garnets, Antiferromagnetic order, Antiferromagnetic magnons, Antiferromagnetic resonance,  Doman’s and Block wall energy.  Quantization of Spin waves, Neudron magnetic scattering magnoins , susceptibility below Neel temperature.

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

  • Kittel: solid state physics
  • Azroff: Introduction to solids
  • Varma and Shrivastava: Crystallography for solid state Physics
  • Singhal: solid state physics
  • Ziman: Principal of theory of solids
  • Ascrroff and mermin: solid state physics
  • Madelung : Introduction to solid state theory
  • Huong: Theoretical solid state physics
  • Omar: Elementary solid state physics
  • Kittel : Quantum theory of solids
  •  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - III (July - 2018)

 

PAPER – IV

 (Digital Electronics)

 

UNIT - I

 

Number systems : Decimal (9’s and 10’s), Binary(1’s and 2’s), octal(7’s and 8’s) and Hexadecimal(15’s  and 16’s) Number System with mutual conversion: addition, subtraction, multiplication, division, their subtraction with their complement method,   BCD(addition, subtraction)  Rules for BCD addition subtraction, Using 9’s and 10’s complements, multiplication & division BCD code (8421), Excess –3 code(addition, subtraction), Rules for addition & subtraction(xs 3),xs 3 subtraction using 9’s-10’s complement, gray code : its conversion with binary and vice versa. With numerical problems.

 

Logic gates: Positive and negative logic , Basic gates (AND,OR,NOT), Universal building block(NAND,NOR). Basic laws of Boolean Algebra, De-Morgan’s Theorem, two, three and four variables  K-Map(two, three,y variable), mapping and minimization of K map, SOP and POS expressions, Formation of pairs, quads, octet in K map, overlapping, Rolling, concepts of Don’t care condition with numerical problems , Ex-OR gate, Ex-NOR gate circuitry,

 

 

UNIT – II

 

Combinational  circuits :

Gate : Ex-OR gate,Ex-NOR gate

ADDER : Half adder, Full adder, binary parallel adder, Serial adder,

Subtractor : Half Subtractor, Full Subtractor,  1’s complements and 2’s complements Subtractor circuits.

Digital logic  Families : Introduction, Basic concepts of RTL, DTL, TTL, ECL and CMOS logic.

 

Encoder : decimal to BCD encoder, decimal to BCD priority encoder

Decoder : 2 line to  4 line decoder, 1 of 16 decoder, BCD to decimal decoder, BCD to seven segment decoder,

Multiplexer : 2-input, 4-input, 16 input Multiplexer.

DeMultiplexer : 1 line to 2 line , 1 line to 4 line and 1 line to 16 line DeMultiplexer.

 

UNIT – III

 

Sequential circuits : Flip-flop and timing diagram, SR flip-flop using NOR gate and NAND gate, Clocked RS flip-flop, D- latch flip-flop, Toggle – Flip-flop, Preset and Clear, JK flip-flop,  Positive and negative edge triggered flop-flops., JK Master Slave flip-flop.

 

Counters : Binary ripple counter , up  counter , down counter, decade counter and Ring counter and  time diagram, synchronous counter

Registers : Parallel and shift Register, Scaling, PIPO, SIPO, PISO, SOSI,  Bi-directional shift Register,  Application of shift register.

 

UNIT – IV

 

Converters : D/A converters : using binary weighted resistor network ,parameter of DAC, R-2R ladder Network,  Binary weighted register DAC, Application of DAC; Counter type A/D converters : Successive approximation A/D converter and dual slope converters , applications of ADCs.

 

Intergraded Circuit : Introduction to Monolithic IC , Generation of IC, Basic Technology, Basic process of monolithic technology, Fabrication of Components of Monolithic IC, IC Advantages and disadvantages, Basic technology of monolithic IC, Basic processes used in monolithic technology, Fabrication of components on monolithic IC, IC packing,  symbol and scale of Integration.

 

Text and Reference Books :

 

  • Digital Principles and applications – Malvino and Leach, Tata McGraw Hills, New Delhi, 1991.
  • Digital and Analogue Technique- Navneet Gokhale and Kale, Kitab Mahal
  • Hand Book of Electronics – Gupta and Kumar, Pragati Prakashan, Meerut, 2008
  • Digital integrated Electronics _ Taub and Schilling, McGraw International Edition, 1977

5.   Fundamentals of Digital Circuits – A.Anand Kumar, Prentice Hall of India, N.Delhi. 2007.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - III (July -2018)

 

Lab. Course

Condensed Matter Physics and Materials Modeling

 

Time : 5 Hrs.                                                                                   Total Marks – 100

 

 

1.         Experiment                                                                                                                  60

2.         Viva Voce                                                                                                                     20

3.         Sessional                                                                                                                     20

 

List of Practical : Condensed Matter Physics

 

 

  • To study the variation of thermo e.m.f. with temperature for the copper iron thermocouple.

 

  • To determine the wavelength of laser with the help of grating.

 

  • To determine the temperature coefficient of resistance of platinum wire with the help of Wheatstone bridge.

 

  • To determine the specific resistance and the energy band gap of a semiconductor.

 

  • Dispersion relation of the monatomic and diatomic (lattice dynamics).

 

  • To determine the braise lattice and point group.

 

  • To study the characteristics of JFET.

 

  • To study the characteristics of MOSFET.

 

  • Characteristics of solar cell :-                      

1.   to find efficiency of solar cell inverter.      

2.   I-V characteristic .                                       

3.   to find intensity in different directions.

 

  • Characteristics of solar mobile charger: - 

1.   Efficiency of solar mobile charger.               

2.   I-V characteristics

 

List of Practical : Materials Modeling

 

1.     To creat input file for H2O molecule using Jmol and/or avogadro and  run to find optimum energy of the system.[Students can also take pseudopotential files and H2O.fdf from https://departments.icmab.es/leem/siesta/  and test directory of siesta program]

 

2.     To compile eig2dos, gnubands, pdosxml, rho2xsf using fortran compilers and run sample files to verify the compiled utilities.

 

3.     To optimize basis sets and correlations functions using test example of H2O molecule.

 

4.     To optimize the structure of CH4 using mesh-cutoff, kpints and lattice-optimization routes.

 

5.     To study DOS PDOS and energy bands of CH4.

 

6.     To optimize the structure and  study the charge density using eig2dos of graphene nanoribons.

 

7.     To analysis the band structure of MgO and calculate direct indirect band gaps at various symmetry points.

 

8 .    To study the magnetic properties of Fe2O3 using spin-polarized technique.

 

9.     To study the optical properties of  crystal strutured CdS.

 

10.  To study the different charge populations implemented in siesta and study the bond strength using

        COOP/COHP  tools for Benzen ring.

 

11.   To study the mechanical properties of B2O3.

 

12.   To study the electronic tranport properties of Benzen using graphene electrodes in Transiesta.

 

        [A separate mannual should be prepared with the help of siesta mannual and test files.]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scheme of M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

Semester -  IV  ( JAN. - 2019)

Name of Paper

Mark

Credits

 

Theory

Internal

Total

Max.

Min.

Max.

Min.

Physics of Nanomaterials

80

16

20

04

100

4

Atomic and Molecular Physics

80

16

20

04

100

4

Condensed Matter Physics - II

80

16

20

04

100

4

Microprocessor and Fibre optic communication

80

16

20

04

100

4

Lab. Course –

(Digital Electronics)

 

 

 

 

100

2

Project

 

 

 

 

200

4

TOTAL MARKS

700

22

Internal marks i.e.   Seminar (Each Paper)

20

 

GRAND TOTAL

[SEMESTER I (600) + SEMESTER II (600) +                       SEMESTER III (500) + SEMESTER IV (700)]

2400

               
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M. Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - IV  (JAN. - 2019)

 

PAPER – I

(Physics of Nanomaterials)

 

UNIT –I

Properties of Nanomaterials: Nanostructures in nature, Quantum structures, Quantum confinement, examples of 0-D, 1-D, 2-D, nanomaterials and change in their properties with dimensionality , Mechanical properties, Elastic properties, Hardness and strength, Ductility and toughness, Super plastic behavior, Optical properties, Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR), Quantum size effect, Electrical properties, Dielectric  properties, Magnetic properties, Super-paramagnetism, Electro-chemical properties, sensing properties.

UNIT – II

Synthesis of Nanomaterials:  Physical approaches: aerosol synthesis, Mechanical alloying method, Plasma synthesis , Electro deposition.

Chemical approaches: Solvothermal, Micro-emulsion method, Sono-chemical process, Co-precipitation Nanolithography: Photo lithography, Optical lithography, Ion beam lithography, Electron beam lithography,  X-Ray lithography, soft lithography.

Top Down approaches: Arc Discharge Method, Laser ablation, Ball Milling, Inter gas condensation,

Bottom up approaches: Biogenic strategies and self assembly, Homogenic Nucleation, Chemical Vapor Deposition, Sol-gel synthesis, Molecular Beam Epitaxy, Hydrothermal method, Microwave method.

Issues in nano-synthesis:  Dispersity, scale up protection, Complexity of biological materials, Size and shape controlled synthesis.

 

UNIT – III

Characterization of Nanomaterial: Electron Microscopy: Principle of Electron Microscopy, SEM, EDX, TEM, STM, AFM.

X-Ray crystallography: X-ray diffraction, Powder and single Crystal diffraction, Laue’s method, Rotating crystal method, Powder method, Determination of grain size using Scherrer’s formula, Determination of crystal size distribution using line shape X-ray analysis, X-ray diffraction pattern of some commercially important oxides(Barium Titanate, Strancium Zirconate,Copper Oxide, Zinc Oxide), X-Ray florescence(XRF), X-Ray photocell spectroscopy(XPS), Energy dispersive X-ray analysis(EDAX), Small angle X-ray scattering.

Spectroscopy techniques: Characterization of electromagnetic radiation, Absorption  Spectroscopy, Photo luminescence, Electro and Thermo luminescence Spectroscopy, Fourier transform Infrared Spectroscopy, Raman Spectroscopy, Nuclear Magnetic Resonance  Spectroscopy(NMR).

Surface analysis Methods: Secondary Ion mass Spectroscopy, Thermo galvanometric analysis (TGA), Differential Scanning Calorimetry(DSC), Differential thermal Analysis(DTA).

 

UNIT-IV

Applications of Nano Materials: Applications of nanomaterials in Medicine, Agriculture and Food, Energy, Organic Light Emitting Diode, Environment remediation, Electronics and Computing, Nano Chemistry, Nanophotonics,  Nanobiotechnology, Principal and working of  Fluoroscent Biological Labeling and Targated drug delivery, Types and working of various NanoBio Sensors, NEMS (Nano Electro Magnetic Sensors and Activator), Bio motors, Nano Sensors: Gas   Sensor ,Pollution   Sensor, Photo Sensor, Temperature  Sensor, IR Detector, Bio Sensors,

Targeted drug delivery, Lab on a Chip - Concept.

II-VI group nanommaterials ( ZnO, ZnS, ZnSe, CdS, CdSe, CdTe and their composites) and their applications, III- V group  nano materials ( GaAs, GaP, etc) and their applications, Graphene and CNT; properties and applications, 

Text Books:

1. Nano Technology by M. A. Shah, K. A. Shah (Willy Publication)

2. Principles of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology by Shah and Ahmad

3. Nanostructures and Nanomaterials - Synthesis properties and Applications by Guozhong Cao (Empirical College Press World Scientific Pub., 2004).

4. Nanotechnology: Synthesis and Application by N. K. Sharma

5. Nanotechnology, S. Shanmugam, Publisher: MJP Publisher, Chennai.

 

Reference Books:

5. Handbook of Nanotechnology: Bhushan (Ed), Springer Verlag, New York (2004).

6 . Encyclopedia of Nanotechnology, H.S. Nalwa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - IV  (JAN. - 2019)

 

PAPER – II

(ATOMIC AND MOLECULAR PHYSICS)

                                               

UNIT – I

 

            Bohr theory of spectra of hydrogen and hydrogen like atoms, reduced mass of electron, variation of Rydberg constant. Sommerfeld’s elliptical orbit. Space quantization, Larmor’s theorem Pauli’s vector atom model, four quantum numbers.

            Spectra of alkali atoms, The effective quantum number and quantum defect, Fine structure in alkali spectra, selection and intensity rules for doublet, The spinning electron and vector model ,selection and intensity rules Spectral terms arising from l-s coupling, spin orbit interaction, screening constants for alkali spectra

            Atom model for two valence electrons, equivalent and non-equivalent electrons, Spectra of Alkaline earth atoms, singlet-triplet series, LS and JJ coupling, interaction energy, selection and intensity rules.

 

UNIT – II

 

            The magnetic movement of the atom, Effect of magnetic field on energy levels (mono valent atoms) Gyromagnetic ratio for orbital and spin motion, vector model, Lande’s g-factor, normal and anamolous Zeeman effect, Paschen Back effect. Stark effect 

Hyperfine structure (Qualitative) Line broadening mechanism.

            Electron spin resonance, Nuclear magnetic resonance.

 

UNIT – III

 

            Introduction to the theoretical treatment of molecular system Types of molecules-Diatomic linear symmetric top, asymmetric top and spherical top molecules, energy levels and spectra.  Rotational energy and spectra of diatomic molecules as rigid rotor and non rigid rotor, inter nuclear distance and isotope effect.

            Vibrational energy levels and spectra of diatomic molecules as harmonic oscillator - Anharmonicity of molecular vibrations, energy levels and spectrum, Morse potential energy curve, isotope effects and force constants

 

UNIT – IV

 

            Molecule as vibrating rotor- rotator vibrational spectrum of diatomic molecules-PQR branches, Rotational spectra, the vibrations of polyatomic molecules, Electronic spectra of diatomic molecules- Born Oppenheimer approximation-vibrational coarse structure of electronic bands-progression and sequences-Intensity of electronic bands-Franck Condon principle-Rotational fine structure of electronic bands.

               

Text and Reference Books

1. H.E. White                  Introduction to atomic physics

2. Barrow                       Introduction to molecular physics

3. G.Herz berg                Molecular spectra and molecular structure

4. H.Kuhn                       Atomic spectra

5. Walker and straugh     Spectroscopy Vol  I,II,III.

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.Sc.(PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - IV  (JAN. - 2019)

 

PAPER – III

(Condensed Matter Physics – II)

 

UNIT – I

 

Superconductivity, critical temperature, persistent current, Destruction of Superconductivity by magnetic Field, Meissner effect, heat capacity, Isotopic effect, and flux penetration, type I and type II superconductors, single particle tunneling, thermodynamics of superconducting transitions,  London’s equations, Coherence length  Interaction of electrons with acoustic and optical phonon,  Cooper pairing due to phonons, BCS theory of superconductivity (qualitative).Flux quantization in superconducting ring.

            Manifestation of energy gap in superconductors, superconducting tunneling, A.C./D.C. Josephson effect, Microscopic quantum interference, high temperature superconductivity (elementary).

 

UNIT – II

Polarization, depolarization field, local electric field at an atom, Lorenz field, dielectric constant and polarizability,  Electronic polarizability,  Ionic and orientational polarizability, Debye equation for gases, the complex dielectric constant, dielectric relaxation time, Normal and anomalous dispersion,  classical theory of electronic polarizability.

            Ferro electric crystal, classification, ferro-electric domains, structural phase transition, Landau theory of phase transition, first and second order phase transition, anti Ferro electricity.

 

UNIT – III

Energy bands in semiconductor, Intrinsic and Extrinsic semiconductors,  Drift velocity, mobility, carrier concentration and Fermi level for intrinsic and extrinsic  semiconductors. Electrical conductivity of semiconductors, semimetals.

 

P-N junction, junction transistors, The tunnel diode, Zener diode, Gunn diode, photovoltaic effect, Quantum wells and super lattices.

 

UNIT – IV

Interatomic forces and lattice dynamics of simple metals, ionic and covalent crystals, lattice dynamics of linear monoatomic and diatomic lattices, optical and acoustical modes.

 

Quantization of elastic waves, phonons, momentum of phonons, inelastic neutron scattering by phonons, Anharmonicity, thermal expansion, lattice thermal conductivity.

 

Text and Reference Books:

 

  • Kittel: solid state physics
  • Azroff: Introduction to solids
  • Varma and Shrivastava: Crystallography for solid state Physics
  • Singhal: solid state physics
  • Ziman: Principal of theory of solids
  • Ascrroff and mermin: solid state physics
  • Madelung : Introduction to solid state theory
  • Huong: Theoretical solid state physics
  • Omar: Elementary solid state physics
  • Kittel : Quantum theory of solids

 

 

 

 

 M.Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - IV  (JAN. - 2019)

  

PAPER – IV

(ELECTRONICS – III)

(Microprocessor and Fibre optic communication)

 

UNIT – I

 

Microprocessor & Micro Computers :

Introduction of microcomputers & Microprocessor, word length and Evolution of Microprocessor, Internal Microprocessor, Architecture, Architecture of digital Computer

Memory : -  Semiconductor memories (RAM, ROM, PROM, EPROM, Shift register).

Magnetic Memory: - Floppy disks, Hard disks, Optical Disks, Magnetic Bubble Memory.

 Networking : Local Area Networking (LAN) , LAN topology (Bus, Star, Ring ) .

 

UNIT – II

 

Intel 8085 : Introduction, ALU, Timing and Control Unit, Registers, Data and Address Bus, Pin Configuration, opcode and operands, instruction word size.

Instruction Cycle : Op-code and Operands, Fetch Operation, Execute Operation, Machine Cycle, Instruction and Data flow.

Time Diagram : Opcode Fetch Cycle, Memory read, I/O Read, Memory write, I/O Write.

 

UNIT – III

 

Addressing Modes : Introduction, Types of Addressing mode Direct Addressing Modes and examples, Register addressing, Register Indirect Addressing, Immediate Addressing, Implicit Addressing.

 

Instruction set of 8085 : Data transfer group (mov data & its examples), Arithmetic group(ADDITION,SUBTRACTION,INCREMENT,DECREMENT), Logical group(AND,OR, EXCLUSIVE-OR operation).

Assembly Language Programs: Addition of Two 8-bit number, Sum 8-bit ,  Addition of Two 8-bit number, sum 16-bit, 8-bit subtraction, Find the largest number in a data array, To arrange a series of numbers in Descending order, Find the smallest number in a data array, To arrange a data array in ascending order, Shift of 8-bit number of left by one bit and two bit , Shift of 16-bit number left by one and two bit.to arrange the series of no. in descending order 

 

UNIT – IV

 

Optical Fibers: Introduction, Structure, Classification, Propagation of light through optical fibre (Mechanism & conditions), Refraction and Snell’s law, Total internal refraction, Light propagation through and optical fiber, Acceptance angle & Acceptance cone of optical fibre for incident ray, Numerical Aperture, step index, graded index fiber, number of modes and cut-off parameter, single mode propagation, comparison of step and graded index fiber, application of fibers.

Types of Optical Fiber : HPSUU, HPSIR, Halide fiber

Optical fiber cables : Multifibre cable, Splicing and connectors(Electric arc fusion splicing, Mechanical Splicing),steps involved in Splicing procedure, General discussion on different splices, Loss comparison, Losses in splices & connectors . Advantage and Disadvantage of optical fiber.

 

Text and Reference Books :

 

  • Fundamental of microprocessor and microcomputer – B. Ram, Dhanpat Rai Publication , New Delhi
  • Introduction to microprocessor – Aditya Mathur, Tata McGraw Hills, New Delhi
  • Microprocessor Architecture, programming and application with 8085/8086- Ramesh S. Gaonkar Wiley Eastern Ltd. 1987.
  • Optical Fibres and Fibre Optic Communication Systems – Subir Kumar Sarkar (S.Chand & company Ltd. ) ptical Fiber Communications (Principle and Practice) John M. Senior Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd.

 

 

M.Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - IV  (JAN. - 2019)

  

Lab. Course

Digital Electronics

 

Time : 5 Hrs.                                                                  Total Marks – 100

 

 

1.         Experiment                                                                                                                  60

2.         Viva Voce                                                                                                                     20

3.         Sessional                                                                                                                     20

 

List of Practical :

 

1.      Study of RS, D, JK flip –flop using NAND gates.

2.      Study of Half Adder and Full Adder using NAND gates. 

3.      Study of Half subtractor  and Full subtractor  using NAND gates.

4.      Study of  Decimal to BCD encoder using IC 74147.

5.      Study of BCD to 7 segment decoder using IC 7447.

6.      Study of BCD to Decimal  decoder using IC 7442.

7.      Study of Binary to Gray code converter using EX-OR gate.

8.      Study of 16:1 multiplexer using ICs 74150 and 74154 and analyse.

9.      Study of 1:160 demultiplexer using ICs 74150 and 74154 and analyse.

10.    Study of RAM circuit.

11.    Study of  ROM circuit.

12.    Study of  ALU.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M.Sc. (PHYSICS)

SEMESTER  - IV  (JAN. - 2019)

Project Work

 

Time : III Semester to IV semester                            Total Marks – 200

 

 

The project work should be related to the field of Physics . The project report should include declaration by the candidate, certificate by the supervisor, acknowledgement, title and introduction along with the following points:

 

  • Introduction
  • Review of Literature
  • Materials and Methods
  • Results & Discussions
  • Summary
  • Bibliography

 

Last date of submission of project reportAs per M. Sc. Ordinance

 

Evaluation of Project: Evaluation of the project work of semester system of all the candidates of colleges will be held at GOVT. NAGARJUNA PG COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, RAIPUR (C.G.)

Conference











 

 

2014-15

EXTENSION LECTURE UNDER CPF SCHEME

S.N.

NAME

SUBJECT

DATE

01

Dr. Harshita Sahu

Computer Science

5th & 6th Jan 2018

02

Dr. R.K. Sood

Electrodynamics

9th & 10th Jan 2018

03

Dr. B.P. Chandra

Luminescence

14th & 15th Jan 2014

04

Shri Bhagwan Sing

Economics

06/01/2014

05

Dr. S.K. Pandey

Astrophysics

18/01/2014 & 20/01/2014

06

Dr. B. Majumdar

Sol Gel Thin Films

22/01/2014

07

Dr. R.N. Baghel

Microprocessors

29/01/2014

08

Dr. Namita Brahme

Quantum Mechanics

30/01/2014

 

INVITED LECTURE (CPE)

S.N.

NAME

SUBJECT

DATE

01

Somnath Danayak-IIT Kanpur

Electronics

17th & 18th Jan 2014

02

Dr. B. Majumdar

Condensed Matter Physics

25th & 27th Jan 2014

03

Dr. N.P. Thakur . IGKV, Raipur

 botany

13th Jan 2014

04

Dr. Anjay Singh -

Chemistry

29/01/2014

05

Jaydeep Sinha – (3 Times)

UAV Chopper flight  

25/11/2014, 27/11/2014 & 28/11/2014

06

Dr. M.G. Tarnekar

Optical physics

03/01/2014 & 04/01/2014

 

INDIAN NATIONAL OLYMPIAD

S.N.

NAME of EVENT

Funding Details

DATE

Coordinators

Beneficiaries

01

Indian natural Science Oympiad

 

48500/- fund BARC (Homi Jahangreer Bhtat Para Education)

Homibhabha TIFR, Bombay

 

01/02/2015

Centre Oberver- Pranav K. Dasgupta

Coordinature – Dr. S.K. Dubey

 

35 Students appeared

 

 

HANDS ON PRACTICE WORKSHOP OF MATERIALS MODELING

                               (  Continued from !st July To 15 th July 2016  onwards )

We have Condensed Matter Physics Lab Course IN MSc IIIrd SEM. We need very costly apparatus for performing the experiments , and their maintenance and repair is even more costlier. We were left with very few equipments and it was difficult to justify the lab work in absence of these instruments. To overcome this hurdle, we decided to upgrade our lab with cost effective and effective technology. Materials Modeling and simulation is one of the emerging fields of science.  Modeling and simulation techniques use computer programmes to simulate the experiments. All we need is well configured computers and a programme. 

We are using SIESTA, a programming language developed to simulate materials properties using quantum Mechanics. SIESTA is an openware. Prof Ravindra Pandey of Michigan Technological University has been organizing international workshops on materials modeling for motivating researchers in India to take up modeling studies.  Prof and Head Physics , Dr Anjali Oudhia has attended some of these workshops and initiated the implementation of the idea of materials  modelig as a lab course for PG students.   

Prof M L Verma, Prof  and Head , Dept Of Applied Physics, SSCET, Bhilai  is a SIESTA expert in our region. He has developed a computation Lab in his department, and we were able to develop some modeling based experiments to study electronic, optical and magnetic properties of various catagories of materials.

from 2016 onwards we organize a Hands On Training Programme  for 15 days. Two batches have done the modeling experiments succsessfully.  They are using ICT to study materials, and are enjoying their lab course . 

Prof M L Verma, Prof  and Head , Dept Of Applied Physics, Conducts 15 day workshop  of PG students of Physics

.........................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Electronic Equipment Repair & Maintenances

one day  workshop on electronic equipment maintenance and repair was organized by the department of physics on 22/10/2016. Dr. Nitesh Gupta, Asstt. Prof Physics, Kalyan college, Bhilai, was the subject expert.

The main objective of the workshop was to teach PG students to test the equipment through cold testing methods, rectify the problem and then repairor replace the components   according to needs. Dr Nitesh Gupta explained the power supply, particularly SMPGs used in mobiles, their construction and working.

The workshop was attended by all the lab technicians, attendents, faculty members and PG students of the department.

It was a huge success and the PG students find it particularly useful for developing a deep understanding of working of various parts of an electronic instruments. It was quite helpful in preparing low cost electronic kits  

 

COCURRICULAR ACTIVITY : PROJECT BASED LEARNING

Details of the Student Projects:

PG students of Physics are doing project work in their final year. Projects are allotted in M.Sc. IIIrd SEM. Students are asked to do the literature survey and review in this year. They submit the project in the IVth SEM. After submission the project file is sent for valuation. Final evaluation is done based on the presentation given by students and viva voce conducted by external examiner. In the session 2014-15 the following student projects were done under supervision of various Faculty members:

 

 

 

 

Details of the Student Projects:

2014 - 15

S.No.

Title

Name of Student

Supervisor

1

Study of photoconductivity in (Cd-Zn)S films

Yogita Thakur

Prof S.K.Dubey

2

Study of photoconductivity in (Cd-Zn)S.CdCl2:Eu films

Akanksha Diwan

Prof S.K.Dubey

3

Study of photoconductivity in (Cd-Zn)S.KI films

Sujata Gayakwad

Prof S.K.Dubey

4

Study of photoconductivity in (Cd-Zn)S.LiF:La films

Meha Sahu

Prof S.K.Dubey

5

Study of photoconductivity in (Cd-Zn)S.CdCl2 films

Meena Nayak

Prof S.K.Dubey

6

Study of photoconductivity in (Cd-Zn)S.CdCl2:La films

Manisha Bhoi

Prof S.K.Dubey

7

Study of photoconductivity in (Cd-Zn)S.NiF films

Bharti Chandra

Prof S.K.Dubey

8

1 – 4 demultiplexure

Jivantika Jha

Prof S.K.Dubey

9

Transmission line model of application of Femoral Artery

Uttra Kumar Sahu

Prof A.C. Biyani

10

Transmission line model of nonlinear behaviour of stock market

Satyavrat sing

Prof A.C. Biyani

11

Transmission line model of human arterial system

Deepika Dewangan

Prof A.C. Biyani

12

Mars orbiter mission and Hohmann transfer

Hiralal Sahu

Prof A.C. Biyani

13

Approximation methods in quantum mechanics

Yamuna Sahu

Prof A.C. Biyani

14

Superconductivity

Menka Jha

Prof B. G. Sharma

15

Basics of semiconductors

Gupesh Kumar Hota

Prof B. G. Sharma

16

Quantization of elastic waves

Anand Kumar Kurrey

Prof B. G. Sharma

17

Study of different types of Diodes

Avinash singh Thakur

Prof B. G. Sharma

 

 

 

 

 

2015 -16

 

S. No.

Title of Project

Name of Student

Supervisor

1

Semiconductor materials, development and applications

Rohit kumar Kasawi

Dr. Neetu Singh

2

Semiconductor materials, development and applications

Rudhir Sahu

Dr. Neetu Singh

3

4 to 1 multiplexure

Lochan Singh Verma

Dr S K Dubey

4

1 to 4 multiplexure

Jivantika Jha

Dr S K Dubey

5

8 BIT digital to analog converter using R-2R Ladder

Udit Sharma

Dr S K Dubey

6

Study of time independent perturbation theory

Varsha Ramteke

Dr A. C. Biyani

7

A study of probability

Monika Netam

Dr A. C. Biyani

8

Study of time dependent perturbation theory

Sonam chaturvedi

Dr A. C. Biyani

9

High Temperature superconductors

Amitesh Sahu

Dr B G Sharma

10

Semiconductor Devices, there quantum and classical behaviour

Vikas Kumar

Dr B G Sharma

11

Theoretical study of semiconductors and applications

Sonaruram Gota

Dr B G Sharma

12

Study of P N junction Diode as in power regulation

Damrudhar Pradhan

Dr. A K Luka

13

Study of P N junction Diode as in power regulation

Martin Agro Gaikwad

Dr. A K Luka

14

Monostable multivibrator

Nirupama Ekka

Dr S Thaker

15

Astable Multivibrator

Kirti Bhagat

Dr S Thaker

16

Bistable Multivibrator

Kalpana Verma

Dr S Thaker

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 - 17

2016-17

S.No.

Title

Name of Student

Name of Supervisor

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

 

6.

 

7.

 

8.

 

9.

 

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

17.

 

18.

 

19.

Solar water level indicator

Solar mobile charger

Solar inverter

Solar inverter

Analysis of half adder and half subtractor using NOR gate

Analysis of half adder and half subtractor using NAND gate

Analysis of fundamental logic gate using universal gate

Analysis of half adder and half subtractor using NOR gate

Analysis of half adder and half subtractor using NAND gate

The Judd-Ofelt theory

Theories of Lanthanides

Crystal field theory

Judd-Ofelt theory

Study of  PN junction diode

Decimal to BCD encoder

Operational amplifier

Synthesis and luminescence properties of  Eu2+ doped Na2Zr(Po4)2 phosphor

Synthesis of  luminescence properties of  Eu2+ doped Li2Zr(Po4)2 phosphor

Synthesis of  luminescence properties of K2Zr(Po4)2 phosphor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jayprakash

Vikram singh Prahlad

Saraswati singh Chouhan

Abha Yogi

Jaya Pradhan

 

Pukhraj

 

Megha Vaishnav

 

Ratna Thakur

 

Pankaj Kumar

 

Aishwarya purohit

Ghanshayam Sahu

Roshni verma

Surabhi Sharma

Lakhapati Patel

Dibyasmita Sahu

Diksha Nishad

Tarun Kashyap

 

Chetan kumar Motghare

 

Maheshwar Markam

 

 

 

 

Anjli Oudhia

Anjli Oudhia

Anjli Oudhia

Anjli Oudhia

P.K.Dewangan

 

P.K.Dewangan

 

P.K.Dewangan

 

P.K.Dewangan

 

P.K.Dewangan

 

B.G.Sharma

B.G.Sharma

B.G.Sharma

B.G.Sharma

Alok Luka

Alok Luka

Alok Luka

B.R.Verma

 

B.R.Verma

 

B.R.Verma

 

 

 

 

2017 -18

2017-18

S.No.

Title

Name of Student

Name of Supervisor

1.

 

2.

 

 

3.

 

4.

5.

6.

7.

 

8.

 

9.

 

10.

To study the characteristic of diodes and resistance

To study the characteristic of diodes and transistors

 

To study the characteristic curve of LED, LDR, Photodiode, Photo Transistor

Comparative study of Perovskites

First principle study of lithium Ion battery

Sodium Ion battery performance study

Structural, electronic and optical properties of CsPbBr3 orthorhombic first principle study

Theoretical study on electronic & transport properties of DNA bio-molecule(Guanine)

To study dispersion relation for die-atomic Lattice  

Optical properties of Ca2Al2SiO7 using Siesta

 

Kamdev Nishad

 

Chandraprabha Lenjwar

 

Poornima Jurri

 

Anjali Mandavi

Geetika Yadav

Sonia Sahu

Pooja Nagrchi

 

Tikesh Sahu

 

Atmaram Sonkar

 

Kanchan Tiwari

P.K.Dewangan

 

P.K.Dewangan

 

A.K.Luka

 

Anjali Oudhia

Anjali Oudhia

Anjali Oudhia

Anjali Oudhia

Anjali Oudhia

 

B.G.Sharma

 

B

 

 

STUDENT's ACHIEVEMENTS ( 2014-18)

Year

Examination

Physics

Co curricular activities

Extracurricular activities

2013-14

100%  PG  

73.91% BSc III

 

Extension lectures

 ( CPE Funding)

 

2014-15

100%  PG

77.5% BSc III

 

 

Visit to Govt School Jamgaon

2015-16

98%  PG

93% BSc III

DST workshop on physics teaching attended by PG students

 

2016-17

99%  PG

98.26% BSc III

1.Hands on Training and workshop on Materials Modeling

 

2.Extension Lectures

 ( UGC Funding)

Industry Visit CIPET , Raipur

 

Student participated in entrepreneurship programme in

C IPET

 

Aishwarya Purohit..

Sachin Sahu was awarded with gold medal for NSS

 

2017-18

100%PG

97.84% BSc III

Hands on Training and workshop on Materials Modeling

 

Manish Das (Inspire fellow), Indrajeet Singh Mrichanna, Padum Patel successfully completed their SUMMER INTERNSHIP from CIPET Raipur .

 

Collaboration with NGO Kopalvani for project work

 

PG students Kanchan Tiwari, Atmaram and kamdev won prizes in state level youth festival

 

in SCIENCE DAY CELEBRATION 2018. the team of Tikesh Sahu, Shweta Chandrakar, B. Shweta , Jitendra Sahu and another team of Dipali Sharma, Pooja Nagarchi, Priya Baric, Sonia Sahu bagged IST POSITION  in college level model making competitio

 
STUDENTS QUALIFYING IN VARIOUS EXAMS ( 2014 -17)
 
      

S.N.

NAME

ACHIEVEMENT

 

 

 

 

03

Tripti Richharia ( 2014)

NET 2018

04

Ekta Chandravanshi ( 2014)

NET

05

Mahima pande ( 2014)

Lecturer

06

Payal Soni( 2014)

SBI

07

Yogeshwari Sahu( 2014)

LDC, Collectorate

08

Vani Chandrakar

SET

09

Yamuna Sahu(2015)

Govt JOB JAL Vibhag

10

Deepika Dewangan ( 2015)

Govt JOB JAL Vibhag

11

Lalman (2015)

SET

12

Menka Jha ( 2015)

 

13

Meena nayer (2015)

NET and SET

14

Udit Sharma (2016)

NET

15

Lochan Sing Verma ( 2016)

CG PSC Mains

 
 

INNOVATIVE PRACTICE

Dr. S.K. Dubey, HOD Physics was appointed as the Coordinator of Eco Club of the college. He developed a green corner in front of physics department. Plants like neem, berry, Teek, Amaltas, Champa and Palm were planted and maintained by the department.